question-icon

Suggest treatment for severe pain in jaws, below the ear and neck

default
Posted on Mon, 25 May 2015
Question: I have had what I think is the flu for several days. Extreme body aches, fever, very sore throat, dizziness. The onset was Thursday and today (Monday) I have returned to work. I still feel very weak but now I have severe pain in my jaw that starts right below my ears on both sides and the back of my neck hurts a lot as well. What could cause this and should I go see my doctor?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Anshul Varshney (11 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Viral fever.

Detailed Answer:
Welcome To HCM. I am Dr Anshul Varshney. I understand your concern. It seems that you are suffering from Upper respiratory tract infection (URTI). In most of the cases it is due to Viral infection and is self resolving. I would advice you in such scenario to continue with cold medicines containing anti histaminics like Levocetrizine. For body pains and fever you can take Paracetamol. You should do warm saline gargles. This all should resolve in next 2-3 days but if persists then you would require investigations.
Share my opinion with your doctor.
If you have any further query, please ask me.
Stay Healthy.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Anshul Varshney

Internal Medicine Specialist

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 3071 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest treatment for severe pain in jaws, below the ear and neck

Brief Answer: Viral fever. Detailed Answer: Welcome To HCM. I am Dr Anshul Varshney. I understand your concern. It seems that you are suffering from Upper respiratory tract infection (URTI). In most of the cases it is due to Viral infection and is self resolving. I would advice you in such scenario to continue with cold medicines containing anti histaminics like Levocetrizine. For body pains and fever you can take Paracetamol. You should do warm saline gargles. This all should resolve in next 2-3 days but if persists then you would require investigations. Share my opinion with your doctor. If you have any further query, please ask me. Stay Healthy.