question-icon

Suggest treatment for severe pain deep inside the eye

default
Posted on Sat, 23 May 2015
Question: Hi, i am having pain in the left eye for the last few weeks and it feels like it is a pain deep inside my eye.The pain goes away when i have a combiflam pill which is contains brufine and paracetamol.When i have this pain it hurts more when i watch TV or look at bright lights.I visited my eye specialist who thinks i have some sort of a migrain.i would like your views on this please.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Vaishalee Punj (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
I would rule out eye disorders

Detailed Answer:
Hi and thanks for your query.

It seems like glaucoma. It can be easily ruled out by getting intraocular pressure checked by ophthalmologist. It can be any other condition of the eyes. You need proper evaluation by an ophthalmologist especially when you are having the pain.

If proper ophthalmologic examination has been conducted and nothing found, then it may be sinusitis - infection/inflammation in one of the sinus cavities especially the frontal type. An examination and tests like x-ray by an ENT surgeon will help rule it out.

Migraine is also a possibility, though less likely.

Dr Vaishalee

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Vaishalee Punj

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2003

Answered : 2645 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest treatment for severe pain deep inside the eye

Brief Answer: I would rule out eye disorders Detailed Answer: Hi and thanks for your query. It seems like glaucoma. It can be easily ruled out by getting intraocular pressure checked by ophthalmologist. It can be any other condition of the eyes. You need proper evaluation by an ophthalmologist especially when you are having the pain. If proper ophthalmologic examination has been conducted and nothing found, then it may be sinusitis - infection/inflammation in one of the sinus cavities especially the frontal type. An examination and tests like x-ray by an ENT surgeon will help rule it out. Migraine is also a possibility, though less likely. Dr Vaishalee