question-icon

Suggest Treatment For Severe Pain Around The Navel Area

default
Posted on Thu, 12 Mar 2015
Question: I have report of some bowel loops in the right and left adnexa. At times severe pain arounf my navel
and to the right of my navel. Is this something I should persue
doctor
Answered by Dr. Soumya (53 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Could be gastritis

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

I understand you are troubled by pain around navel area.

Bowel loops are normally found in adnexa. There us nothing wrong in it. They occupy free space in adnexa.

Pain around navel is likely to be due to gastritis. This leads to pain around navel and right side of abdomen. Please take antacid medicines available over the counter for one week and see if pain reduces.

If pain does not reduce with antacids or increases , this could be appendicitis as it also has same type of pain and needs surgical removal.

Let me know if you have any more questions.

Regards
Dr. Soumya
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Soumya

OBGYN

Practicing since :2010

Answered : 3105 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Suggest Treatment For Severe Pain Around The Navel Area

Brief Answer: Could be gastritis Detailed Answer: Hello, I understand you are troubled by pain around navel area. Bowel loops are normally found in adnexa. There us nothing wrong in it. They occupy free space in adnexa. Pain around navel is likely to be due to gastritis. This leads to pain around navel and right side of abdomen. Please take antacid medicines available over the counter for one week and see if pain reduces. If pain does not reduce with antacids or increases , this could be appendicitis as it also has same type of pain and needs surgical removal. Let me know if you have any more questions. Regards Dr. Soumya