• question-icon

    Suggest treatment for severe pain after neck injury

default
Posted on Thu, 10 Aug 2017 in Brain and Spine
Question: I suffer diagram switches outwardly but mainly inwardly. Was just reading about the phrenic nerve damage and I suffered substancial neck damage in an RTC in 1996. Is my current symptoms linked?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha 4 hours later
Brief Answer:
Could be linked but more details needed.

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for asking on HealthcareMagic.

I have gone carefully through your query. However, I do not understand your complaint quite clearly. It seems that you had some spinal injury when you suffered the damage to your neck. That could definitely have affected the movement of your diaphragm. However, I would need more details about what sort of movement abnormality you mention. The diaphragm is supposed to move down when be breathe in and move up when we breathe out. There cannot be a deviation from this if you are alive. I would therefore insist you to elaborate on the problem and I would guide you further.

Let me know if I could help further.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha 3 hours later
I suffered very severe whiplash to my neck and have suffered a lot of upper left back/shoulder pain ever since and lower back trouble too, right at the base of my back. My left shoulder blade certainly never seemed to be correct ever since either. I had no idea that this diaphragm may be linked or not. I've had heart examinations carried out and treadmill tests in cardiac assessment unit and wore a 24 heart monitor. All was in a normal range. I hope this additional info helps. Thanks
doctor
Answered by Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha 4 hours later
Brief Answer:
Possibly the diaphragm has not been affected

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for clarifying. Although various muslces of the body could have been affected (including the diaphragm), I do not think that the diaphragm has been affected. Had it been affected, it would have severely impeded your capacity to breathe in and breathe out. Since that is not the case (I assume), I think that you need not be concerned about the diaphragm.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha 7 hours later
Why does it flutter then like a nerve? Its a bit frightening when it happens. Maybe its been irritated thanks for your help.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Could be due to electrolyte imbalance

Detailed Answer:
Irritation of the diaphragm will give you hiccups. I assume that you are not getting them. So, I doubt if irritation of the diaphragm is likely. Rather, it could be due to deficiency of certain electrolytes like potassium and calcium. I would insist you to take juicy fruits like citrus fruits since they contain plenty of potassium. Also take calcium supplements. I hope that would resolve your complaints.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha 4 hours later
Okay thank you v much. I eat bananas but not enough of them. I was taking calcium supplements but stopped. Must recommence again.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha 5 hours later
Brief Answer:
Glad to be of service

Detailed Answer:
Try to take citrus fruits. Bananas help but not as much as citrus fruits. Let me know if I could be of any further assistance.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :1954

Answered : 4438 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Shoulder pain

doctor1 MD

I had a anterior dislocation of my shoulder. 61 years old. It s been 6 weeks, and I m working on increasing range of motion. It is difficult to...

doctor1 MD

Gentlemen, I am a 41 y/o male. I started college in August, and shortly after, I started getting pains in my right shoulder that ran down to my...

doctor1 MD

I have pain on my left side by hip/pelvis laterally. Have trochanteric bursitis on that side and just had 2 cortisone injections the which did not...

doctor1 MD

HI, I AM SUFFERING WITH SHOULDER PAIN[ WRIGHT] FOR LAST FOUR MONTHS .DOCTOR TOOK X RAY.HE TOLD ME AS I AM 60 PLUS ,THERE IS LOSS OF LUBRICANTS IN...

doctor1 MD

Hello Doc, Request your advice here please Medical history 1. Bronchitis asthma 2. Thalassemia Minor 3. Severe Iron deficiency anemia 4. Shoulder...

doctor1 MD

Hi I suffer from health anxiety and it's ruining my life. Ive recently had heart test echo, Monitor for 3 days and treadmill test. If I had a...

doctor1 MD

I have a dull pain in my left abodmen and mid and upper back, sometimes its a spasm. My left shoulder also sometimes hurts or burns. Now i feel the...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

168 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha
  • Q - Suggest treatment for severe loose motion

  • Q - Is there any cure for degenerative mucoid cyst associated with...

  • Q - Suggest treatment for chronic severe diarrhea and stomach pain

  • Q - Does Klonopin of a different brand cause any adverse reactions?

  • Q - What causes unusual sweating?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for joints pain in a person with IBS

  • Q - What are the side effects of Superglue injection?

  • Q - Suggest remedy for excessive dryness in mouth

  • Q - Is restarting of Casodex advisable after stopping it?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for severe constipation

backtotop2