question-icon

Suggest treatment for severe obstruction in intestine due to recurrence of TB

default
Posted on Wed, 27 May 2015
Question: Hi doctor.
I had small intestinal tb 10 yrs back. Recently i was having severe obstruction in intestine. That was cured by doctor but now doctor is saying obstruction might be due to revamping of tb again. And started Akt4 again . But no test has shown that. To check it she said we have ro operate again and test. She said we will Start Akt treatment for to be on conservative side.

Please advice be what to do.

Doctor also asked me to take dose like
1 cap after breakfask
1 tab after lunch
1 tab after evening snack
1 tab after dinner
doctor
Answered by Dr. T Chandrakant (57 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
please continue and follow the instructions.

Detailed Answer:
Hi.
Thanks for your question.
Read and understood that you had intestinal TB 10
years ago.
Since you had developed obstruction and was cured by your Doctor, there would have been some tests done.
Please tell me the reports and post with this query.

Since you have been already started on the ATT, it is better to continue faithful, otherwise stopping now can develop resistance to medicines, which is more dangerous.
Yes operating again is one option and very dangerous, hence to be done only if absolutely necessary.
This is given on empirical basis.

Watch for the following :
Improved appetite
Weight gain
Feeling better than before
Reduction in symptoms

Check and improve:
Hemoglobin
Serum proteins
Liver functions

Please continue. 2+4 months coplete course minimum. Your Doctor must have started ATT in good faith and after considering your detailed history, complete clinical evaluation and reports.
Follow her instructions duly.

I hope this answers your query please feel free to ask further relevant queries if you need to or if you feel that there is a gap of communication.



Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. T Chandrakant (51 minutes later)
Thanks doctor.
Just having some more queries
1. Is it ok to take Akt in only doubt of having it. ? Is their any side effect if taken without having?
2. Current suggested dosage
1 cap after breakfask
1 tab after lunch
1 tab after evening snack
1 tab after dinner
Is it ok?

Please give your expert opinion

I started taking medicine by today only
doctor
Answered by Dr. T Chandrakant (2 hours later)
Brief Answer:
As discussed

Detailed Answer:
You are most welcome.

For a Qualified Doctor it is not a doubt alone; this is backed by a theoretical knowledge, practical experiences, clinical evaluation and so many factors. that play a part.

As per the dosage schedule it looks OK.
Can you please give the names of the Medicines you are taking, the strength in mg, since when have you started taking these medicines?
I you please give me details, I can assist you more.

Please ask your Doctor to prescribe you a good Multivitamin, Therapeutic dose of Vitamin A and D, Proteins, iron and supportive medicines if needed and a Hepato-protector, Benadon (pyridoxin)
Ask for a proper diet chart and do light exercises.
Understand what to avoid in eating and drinking like the foods and the beverages that caused you problems in the past.

All the best.
Please feel to discuss further, I shall be happy to assist you more.

You may please rate this answer before closure of the discussion and can certainly contact me on the bellow link in future, whenever you may need me.
http://bit.ly/askdrtchandrakant


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. T Chandrakant (3 hours later)
1. medicines i have started taking from today. as follows
Akt4 2month
odipan (Penta 40 mg) 2month
addiv syrup 2month
cap enteroflora (Probiotic 10 days)
gvit (vitamin)1month

2. i am married and have 4 yrs daughter. what care do i need to take for not to have this problem to them.?

3. is it ok if i have physical relationship with my wife during medicine course?

4. is it ok if i drink alcohol occasionally during medicine course?

attached is ct scan report for your reference
doctor
Answered by Dr. T Chandrakant (4 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Carry on as instructed/ forget that you are sick, be as normal as you were.

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for your feedback.
Seen the CT scan report, 6/5/15- Shows Circumferential bowel wall thickening in distal jejunal and proximal ileal loops causing narrowing. More than one such narrowing, past history of TB, all suggestive of TB, I think you are rightly under the proper treatment.

1. Great prescription. Please continue. Take religiously. This is the time. Time does not come back.
2. Get X-ray chest done of you, your wife and daughter, if normal, no care, enjoy fatherhood and manhood.
3. 100% you can maintain physical relations with your wife.
4. It is not OK to drink alcohol in any form- Strict no-no-no.

I hope this helps you.
You may please rate this answer before closure of the discussion and can certainly contact me on the bellow link in future, whenever you may need me.
http://bit.ly/askdrtchandrakant


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. T Chandrakant

General Surgeon

Practicing since :1984

Answered : 19455 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest treatment for severe obstruction in intestine due to recurrence of TB

Brief Answer: please continue and follow the instructions. Detailed Answer: Hi. Thanks for your question. Read and understood that you had intestinal TB 10 years ago. Since you had developed obstruction and was cured by your Doctor, there would have been some tests done. Please tell me the reports and post with this query. Since you have been already started on the ATT, it is better to continue faithful, otherwise stopping now can develop resistance to medicines, which is more dangerous. Yes operating again is one option and very dangerous, hence to be done only if absolutely necessary. This is given on empirical basis. Watch for the following : Improved appetite Weight gain Feeling better than before Reduction in symptoms Check and improve: Hemoglobin Serum proteins Liver functions Please continue. 2+4 months coplete course minimum. Your Doctor must have started ATT in good faith and after considering your detailed history, complete clinical evaluation and reports. Follow her instructions duly. I hope this answers your query please feel free to ask further relevant queries if you need to or if you feel that there is a gap of communication.