question-icon

Suggest treatment for severe nodular acne on face, axillary lymph nodes and dandruff

default
Posted on Mon, 16 Nov 2015
Question: Hello sir ,
I have been suffering from severe nodular acne for last 10 years . My facial skin is oily and almost disfigured with pimples and scars . My dermatologist prescribed Acutret 20 everyday with Myzithro thrice a week . I followed it for about 1 month , my pimples disappeared ,face and lips became dry . After that i had to discontinue the treatment for two weeks due to food poisoning problems and fever . Then the pimples came back just like the older time. When i tried to buy acutret from outside shops the pharmacists told me that doctors usually prescribe 10 mg . Is it true ?And i bought 10 mg tablets . I am weighing 64.9 kgs . Is it ok that my doctor prescribed 20 mg tablets ? She didnt check my lipid or hormone profile. I have also dandruff , occassional sebacious gland swelling cum infection in arm pit and pubic region .
doctor
Answered by Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha (3 hours later)
Brief Answer:
You should rely on your dermatologist more than you rely on your pharmacist

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for asking on HealthcareMagic.
Let me use that a single medicine can be used in different ailments in different doses to achieve different purpose. So, you should rely on the judgment of your doctor and take the dose he has prescribed. Rest assured that he has given you that dose with something in mind. A mere pharmacist cannot anticipate the purpose on which the doctor has made such a modification. So, in a nutshell, you can assume that it is ok that your doctor has prescribed 20 mg. You should continue to take the previous dose or talk directly to your dermatologist ask ask him his rationale. Probably it is in context of the excessive oiliness of your skin.
We do not always check the lipid profile or hormonal profile in such cases. You need not worry about the same.
Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha (1 hour later)
I already bought Acutret 10mg tablets .So i have to take two tablets per day , right ?? . Also I have ocassional swelling cum infection of sebaceous gland in the arm pit region . It subsides under antibiotic treatment . But it comes frequently like once in two months or so . Is there any permanent solution to this problem??
doctor
Answered by Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha (25 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
The underarm swelling is probably due to localized infection.

Detailed Answer:
Yes, you should take two tablets of 10 mg in accordance to the advice of your doctor.
I am not sure if you mean sebaceous gland or lymph node in the arm pits. In case of the former, a cheesy material comes out on pressing, while in case of the latter, it is just a nodule under the skin. In case of both, maintaining proper hygiene is the solution. There is no permanent solution that can be suggested.
Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha (39 hours later)
I have consulted a dermatologist and oncologist for this . Both of them said that it is sebaceous gland infection only . When it comes it is hard ,2-3 cms long , somewhat rectangle shaped with immense pain . Sometimes it subsides all by itself after one week or it will break open releasing lot of green colored pus and lot of blood . And all these had led black coloured patches in underarm . I also have similar kind of recuurent swelling cum infection at the end of coccyx also . And doctor said that if comes again its better to do a surgery . Is this all infections related ??? These all infection are happening since 2006 or so . I bath twice a day , always wear clean clothes only .. what else more i should do ??
doctor
Answered by Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha (10 hours later)
Brief Answer:
The excessive sebaceous secretions are acting as the ground for infections

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for writing back. Sorry for not being able to respond earlier. The problem is indeed due to infection. But the underlying cause is the excessive sebaceous secretion by certain glands at certain parts of your body. These secretions act as the culture media for the bacteria and thus promote the infections. Apart from maintaining hygiene there is not much that you can do. If you get it once again, I would insist you to get it excised. It is a minor surgical procedure but it should give you significant relief.
Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :1954

Answered : 4439 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest treatment for severe nodular acne on face, axillary lymph nodes and dandruff

Brief Answer: You should rely on your dermatologist more than you rely on your pharmacist Detailed Answer: Thanks for asking on HealthcareMagic. Let me use that a single medicine can be used in different ailments in different doses to achieve different purpose. So, you should rely on the judgment of your doctor and take the dose he has prescribed. Rest assured that he has given you that dose with something in mind. A mere pharmacist cannot anticipate the purpose on which the doctor has made such a modification. So, in a nutshell, you can assume that it is ok that your doctor has prescribed 20 mg. You should continue to take the previous dose or talk directly to your dermatologist ask ask him his rationale. Probably it is in context of the excessive oiliness of your skin. We do not always check the lipid profile or hormonal profile in such cases. You need not worry about the same. Regards