Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

147 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Suggest treatment for severe neck pain

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Praveen Tayal

Orthopaedic Surgeon

Practicing since :1994

Answered : 11381 Questions

default
Posted on Mon, 4 Aug 2014 in Bones, Muscles and Joints
Question: No. I am not doing well. I have had the hardest time getting help and what you rewuedted. I am getting weaker. I saw my doctor today she pulled on my head and said the is what ypu need. Traction. I have the last page now for you i believe. I have another doctor in XXXXXXX but no real rehab. I have a chiropractic that has a decomposition machine that I spoke to. I have been trying to get a new bed. I can't with my neck. I have some good days but tonight is very bad after her pulling and my issues from trying the bed and me trying hard to create my own rehab.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Praveen Tayal 33 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Reports normal except ANA.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thanks for posting your query.
I have seen all your reports and all the previous history.
You have degenerative changes in your spine and positive ANA. This is not confirmatory of an auto immune disorder. The degenerative changes and pain in the neck can be managed with the help of oral anti inflammatory medicines and muscle relaxants.
Cervical isometric exercises are beneficial to maintain the strength of the neck muscles. Neck and upper back stretching exercises, as well as light aerobic activities, also are recommended under the guidance of a physical therapist. Hot fomentation helps in relieving acute symptoms. You can avoid using a pillow.

As you try these measures, I also encourage you to consult a neurologist for both evaluation and to avail stronger prescription medications (if over the counter medications are not helpful).
I hope this answers your query.
Wishing you good health.
Regards.
Dr. Praveen Tayal.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Praveen Tayal 16 minutes later
What kind of bed would ypu recommend and what style or firmness. I feel that my old bed causes a lot of my problems. But trying new beds is impossible. They jam my spine into my head. Do you think decompression is good or traction..? Thanks.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Praveen Tayal 24 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Details below.

Detailed Answer:
Hello.
Thanks for writing again.
The methods used to administer decompression and traction therapy and the purpose of each treatment are virtually identical. The purpose of each treatment is to alleviate pain by relieving pressure and improve mobility of either nerve structures, joints of the spine and/or muscle. Each method utilizes a sophisticated table and mechanical device to apply a traction or decompressive force which is sometimes augmented by the patient performing activities while on the table.
Traction is used by physical therapists to decompress these structures and chiropractors use decompression therapy, a form of traction, to achieve the same result. It is better to consult a physical therapist for traction.
A medium firm mattress that gives firm support with a comfortable feel is considered the best. Comfort will be determined by your personal preference.
Brain MRI scan will not help you much as your problem is related to spine and not brain.
Hope my answer is helpful.
Do accept my answer in case there are no further queries.
Regards.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Drug/Medication
Lab Tests

Recent questions on  Nerve

doctor1 MD

working this morning - dog i and out- hot in bathroom with bowel movement and heart beating fast and head pounding hard. I have a frontal problem with my heart and blood pressure issues .Have 3 rod in back and 6 screws plus another nerve damage to another 5 or 6 spinal nerve damage?????

doctor1 MD

Hi thanks for taking time to share.
I have a pinched nerve in my foot following an injury/scar. the sensation is similar to how mortons nueroma is descibed. is there a way for me to non surgically heal the nerve or to permanently numb or kill the nerve without damaging anything else?
thanks again
Aether

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

Hi, my wife, 71, had a sudden heat flash in her torso(no where else) and a general overall sense of unease or shakiness as she described it twice this morning that lasted less than 5minutes. She has clammy skin and other than that no other...

doctor1 MD

Sir my papa is now 45 and he is suffering from last 2 year in nerv disabilyties. he is ok now, but his words are not clear as ours and his right side hand is not working as well. Is physiotherapy is the only treatment of this? What can I do ? Please help me.

doctor1 MD

My MIR report reads: well circumscribed mass in the left paradoxical muscle at the level of c4_5 deep to the left semispinalis muscle belly . Marginally increased from 9x8x14mm to12x11x16 . There is a slight mass effect and deviation of surrounding muscles.Impression: previously noted mass along g left paraspinal muscle at c4_5 has very marginally increased from 4_17_13. It does show enhancement and could represent a small peripheral nerve sheath tumor or other soft tissue mass. My question is ? What s is the next step? From reading this report, is this something I should be alarmed about?