question-icon

Suggest treatment for severe muscular and joints pain

default
Posted on Fri, 12 Aug 2016
Question: Iam patient having fybromayalgia problem. When I consulted aphysician, Iwas prescribed tablet Saaz and Hydroquin, as my ANA test is positive. But after taking these tablets for 10 days, the muscular and joint pains increased. What is the reason for that and whether I can continue the medicines? Iam regularly taking thyronorm 75 mg tablets. The swelling of body has also inreased.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Mahaveer Patil (22 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
need to take fast acting drugs to reduce inflammation

Detailed Answer:
Hi XXXX
Hope this message finds you in good health.
I have gone through your complaints and understand your concern.
I generally see many cases like this at my clinic. From the history that you have mentioned it seems that you have ANA positive for which the tablets you are taking for last 10 days are correct,but these tablets are only useful for long term maintenance treatment and not for acute flare up inflammations.
The muscle and joint pains that you have right now is due to lots of generalized inflammation in the muscle and joints. For this i would suggest you to take a low dose steroid and analgesic anti-inflammatory tablets for about 5- 10 days . then as the symptoms gradually wear off, you can taper the doses gradually depending upon the severity of the pain. Once the pain factor is reduced by say about 90 %, then you can just continue on saaz and hydroquin to prevent long term deformities and problems.
taking thyronorm tablets should not be a problem along with these tablets.
If you have put on some weight in these days, i would suggest you to get a detailed blood profile done including thyroid assay to find any derangement and treat them accordingly.
You should eventually get back to normal in coming few days.Nothing to worry about.     
I hope your question has been answered.
If you have any follow-up queries,feel free to consult me anytime.
Thanks,Take care,God bless.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Mahaveer Patil

Orthopaedic Surgeon

Practicing since :2002

Answered : 1209 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest treatment for severe muscular and joints pain

Brief Answer: need to take fast acting drugs to reduce inflammation Detailed Answer: Hi XXXX Hope this message finds you in good health. I have gone through your complaints and understand your concern. I generally see many cases like this at my clinic. From the history that you have mentioned it seems that you have ANA positive for which the tablets you are taking for last 10 days are correct,but these tablets are only useful for long term maintenance treatment and not for acute flare up inflammations. The muscle and joint pains that you have right now is due to lots of generalized inflammation in the muscle and joints. For this i would suggest you to take a low dose steroid and analgesic anti-inflammatory tablets for about 5- 10 days . then as the symptoms gradually wear off, you can taper the doses gradually depending upon the severity of the pain. Once the pain factor is reduced by say about 90 %, then you can just continue on saaz and hydroquin to prevent long term deformities and problems. taking thyronorm tablets should not be a problem along with these tablets. If you have put on some weight in these days, i would suggest you to get a detailed blood profile done including thyroid assay to find any derangement and treat them accordingly. You should eventually get back to normal in coming few days.Nothing to worry about. I hope your question has been answered. If you have any follow-up queries,feel free to consult me anytime. Thanks,Take care,God bless.