question-icon

Suggest treatment for severe lower backpain

default
Posted on Fri, 11 Jul 2014
Question: My lumbar 4 & 5 were fused 5 years ago, now my surgeon says Lumbar 1,2,3 should be fused also, my low back has collapsed & the pain is unbearable - I raise chickens & cattle & I guess my back won't work for me-Lumbar 3 is the one slipping forward affecting my left side
doctor
Answered by Dr. Praveen Tayal (43 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Suregry needed if there is nerve compression.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thanks for posting your query.
If there is a collapsed vertebra or excessive slipping out with nerve root compression that is causing you an unbearable pain then surgical treatment should be considered.
It looks like your current occupation would definitely not help with the condition you have. Signs of worsening of symptoms are- pain causing disability, numbness, weakness, loss of urinary or bowel control.

When the symptoms get worse, kindly visit an Orthopedician or a Spine surgeon for a surgical management.

Meanwhile you can follow these measures:
- If the pain is severe, you need bed rest till the pain resolves.
- Get some analgesics and muscle relaxants prescribed and apply analgesic spray or ointments.
- While resting, keep a pillow under your knees if it doesn't bother you.
- Avoid lifting heavy objects.
I hope this answers your query.
Wishing you good health.
Regards.
Dr. Praveen Tayal.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Praveen Tayal (12 hours later)
What does the future hold for my thoracic vertebrae if I'm fused at my lumbar
doctor
Answered by Dr. Praveen Tayal (37 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Needs regular exercises.

Detailed Answer:
Hello.
Thanks for writing again.
The degenerative disc disease is progressive in nature. If the lumbar vertebrae are fused then the disc may degenerate at thoracic vertebrae. You need to have regular physiotherapy and back strengthening exercises after the surgery to retard the disease progression.
Hope my answer is helpful.
Do accept my answer in case there are no further queries.
Regards.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Praveen Tayal

Orthopaedic Surgeon

Practicing since :1994

Answered : 12172 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest treatment for severe lower backpain

Brief Answer: Suregry needed if there is nerve compression. Detailed Answer: Hello, Thanks for posting your query. If there is a collapsed vertebra or excessive slipping out with nerve root compression that is causing you an unbearable pain then surgical treatment should be considered. It looks like your current occupation would definitely not help with the condition you have. Signs of worsening of symptoms are- pain causing disability, numbness, weakness, loss of urinary or bowel control. When the symptoms get worse, kindly visit an Orthopedician or a Spine surgeon for a surgical management. Meanwhile you can follow these measures: - If the pain is severe, you need bed rest till the pain resolves. - Get some analgesics and muscle relaxants prescribed and apply analgesic spray or ointments. - While resting, keep a pillow under your knees if it doesn't bother you. - Avoid lifting heavy objects. I hope this answers your query. In case you have additional questions or doubts, you can forward them to me, and I shall be glad to help you out. Wishing you good health. Regards. Dr. Praveen Tayal. For future query, you can directly approach me through my profile URL http://bit.ly/Dr-Praveen-Tayal