• question-icon

    Suggest treatment for severe lower back pain

default
Posted on Wed, 19 Jul 2017 in Back Pain
Question: Hi ive put my back out i heard a click & the pain became excruciating & i cant walk standing straight. Its incompacitating. I fell over the day before.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Gopal Goel 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Could be acute lumbo sacreal strain.

Detailed Answer:
Hi, I am Dr Gopal Goel .Orthopedic Surgeon.
The way you are describing it appears that you have acute lumbo sacral strain. There is a possibility of Sprain of Sacroiliac joint also. Start pain killers ,muscle relaxants , and local analgesic cream application. Avoid weight lifting and forward bending. Wait for few days and if there is no relief , please get am MRI of lower back.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Gopal Goel 20 minutes later
Thank you. It's not likely to be fractured or broken is it and if it's broken how do Drs treat it? It's not likely a slipped disc is it? I'm scared the pain is so bad I might need an operation
doctor
Answered by Dr. Gopal Goel 0 minute later
Brief Answer:
Unlikely too be broken.

Detailed Answer:
Hi , In my opinion It is not broken. Bones don't break part at your age just by stressful movement. If in doubt go for a MRI.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Gopal Goel 1 hour later
Ok that's good. I didn't lift anything heavy I just lifted a quilt in the air and the pain is excruciating with twitching nerves and pain in the back of my leg and my arm a bit on the same side. It's not a slipped disc is it? Today is day 2 & it's worse no pain killers work. Is panadol or neurofen better? I have celobrex?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Gopal Goel 0 minute later
Brief Answer:
could be slipped disc.

Detailed Answer:
Hi
The way you are describing now Slipped disc cannot be ruled out. Continue treatment as I had stated earlier , wait for few days , then go For MRI . Even soft tissue Injuries ( sprains) take time to heal.
Thanx for the question.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Gopal Goel

Orthopaedic Surgeon

Practicing since :1983

Answered : 1478 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Neurofen

doctor1 MD

Hi, I'm a 32 male, i have a unilateral headache that is constant for around two weeks on my left side. My GP has checked the back of my eyes and...

doctor1 MD

Hi my baby took a vaccination today of 4 months but hes 5 months hes vaccines were delayed by a month. However hes fever is not going down, i been...

doctor1 MD

Hi my 2 year old son has had a history of Febrile Convulsions that come with an infection of some sort & high temperatures. At the moment we have...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

140 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Gopal Goel
  • Q - Suggest treatment for electric pulsation sensation near the shoulder blade

  • Q - What causes swelling and bruising in the knee after a fall?

  • Q - What does the following knee MRI report indicate?

  • Q - Is intramedullary nailing an effective treatment for displaced tibial...

  • Q - Suggest treatment for severe pain in the thighs

  • Q - Suggest treatment for swelling and numbness in the finger after injury

  • Q - What causes severe leg weakness and increased BP while on Amlodipine?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for swelling and bruising on top of the foot

  • Q - Suggest treatment for severe pain and muscle weakness

  • Q - What do these following MRI findings indicate?

backtotop2