question-icon

Suggest treatment for severe lower back pain, bloating and breast tenderness

default
Posted on Tue, 11 Aug 2015
Question: Hi , i have severe lower back pain.x ray showed some l4 l5 osteophytes and disc space reduced. The ortho advised for vit b12 and vit d3 tests. Vit d3 level were very low (less than 4 ng/ml) .was prescribed inj arachitol 6l once a week, nervmex, dolonex dt, corcium last fri. Inspite of this there severe stiffness in the lower back, bloating, breasts are tender and also pain and a shooting burning pain frm the hip to the leg. I am 80 kgs and 45 yrs old.please help me and advice if the treatment given is correct
doctor
Answered by Dr. Anshul Varshney (27 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
L4-L5 radiculopathy

Detailed Answer:
Welcome to Healthcaremagic.
I would keep following diagnosis for you:
1. L4-L5 radiculopathy
2. Vitamin D deficiency
He has advised you the right treatment. You need to take Vitamin D supplement for the deficiency.
However, for the shooting pain in the leg, that is the radiculopathy, i would advice you SSRI group of drug Duloxetine in addition to the treatment he has advised.
You should carry on with Corcium and Nervemax.
Dolonex Dt should be taken only in case of severe pain, as it is a pain killer and has a long list of side effects.
Go for physiotherapy of the lower back, that would help you greatly.
Avoid holding heavy items like buckets. Always use western toilet. Make sure that you use back support in car seat.
This is a chronic problem and may take months to show effect.
Stay Healthy.
Dr Anshul Varshney , MD

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Anshul Varshney (18 minutes later)
i went for physiotherapy, but didnt help. the physio after seeing the test results advised not to come as she felt my bones were soft and any wrong exercise would do harm than heal. wants me to continue the treatment and come after a month. also the ortho advised me to lose weight by joining a gym even if it pains and at the same time asked to take ample of rest. dont these two contradict.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Anshul Varshney (4 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Brisk walking followed by jogging

Detailed Answer:
Hi, You should go for physiotherapy that includes, ultrasonic massage and not a vigorous physiotherapy.
I would also recommend you for weight loss, but my idea would be starting with a brisk walk, turning that into jogging.
Rest is not required for you and yes, these two statements become contrary.
I would advice you to do hot fomentation of the back, if you don't wish to get physiotherapy done.
Weight loss achieved should be modest and constant.
If you have any further query, please ask me.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Anshul Varshney (22 minutes later)
wht abt bloating and constipation? is the meds causing the tenderness of the breasts as ido hve tenderness whn i am abt get my periods but i just finished them ( 9th to the 12th of this mnth) want me to stop some meds then please tell me. also will start wid walking frm today. also tell me wht to eat to increase my vit d3 intake. does sunbath help if so at wht time. do OTC vit d3 tabs help along wid the injs. please ans all my queries as i am finishing wid my follow up questions and i want to save one after i feel ok wid ur advice . please dont skip any question asked by me
doctor
Answered by Dr. Anshul Varshney (8 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Dolonex DT is causing the trouble

Detailed Answer:
Hi, Breast tenderness is unrelated to this illness, that might be a part of acid reflux, that you must be getting from Dolonex-Dt.
I would advice you to take a combination of Pantoprazole and Domperidone for acid reflux and your constipation and bloating would improve with that.
As far as vitamin D is concerned, early morning sun bath is good for formation of Natural Vitamin D in the body.
Food items are not a very good source of Vitamin D. However, Fatty fish, dairy products, orange juice, soy milk, Egg yolks and cheese are known to provide you vitamin D.
If your breast tenderness doesn't get relieved by taking Pantoprazole, then you would require to see your gynecologist who would evaluate you for Peri menopausal symptoms.
I hope i have answered all your queries.
Whenever, you want to ask me any query, simply visit my profile and ask, or alternatively you can ask a query mentioning my name, so that the query is directed to me and i can see all the previous conversation we had.
Good Luck.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Anshul Varshney

Internal Medicine Specialist

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 3072 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest treatment for severe lower back pain, bloating and breast tenderness

Brief Answer: L4-L5 radiculopathy Detailed Answer: Welcome to Healthcaremagic. Hi, I am Dr Anshul Varshney , I have read your query in detail , I understand your concern. I would keep following diagnosis for you: 1. L4-L5 radiculopathy 2. Vitamin D deficiency He has advised you the right treatment. You need to take Vitamin D supplement for the deficiency. However, for the shooting pain in the leg, that is the radiculopathy, i would advice you SSRI group of drug Duloxetine in addition to the treatment he has advised. You should carry on with Corcium and Nervemax. Dolonex Dt should be taken only in case of severe pain, as it is a pain killer and has a long list of side effects. Go for physiotherapy of the lower back, that would help you greatly. Avoid holding heavy items like buckets. Always use western toilet. Make sure that you use back support in car seat. This is a chronic problem and may take months to show effect. This is my personal opinion based on details available here. If you still have any other query, you may please ask me. Stay Healthy. Dr Anshul Varshney , MD