Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

128 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Suggest treatment for severe lower abdominal pain

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Happykumar Kagathara

Gastroenterologist, Surgical

Practicing since :2006

Answered : 434 Questions

default
Posted on Mon, 13 Mar 2017 in Liver and Gall Bladder
Question: Sir
This question is for Happy XXXXXXX Sir.
Sir
I had a lower abdomen pain starting inhad a feal of non evacuvation and by taking drotin ds itbwent of. Later i had pain on my anus on tip in tail boan side. Went to my dr she tested and gave me moveon sp tab i took and along with it i tooo sizbath only 2 time the 2 time it was little hot. On that day morning inwont have milk inhad horlics with water. From that day norning i am not anle to evacuave my stool in one short. I go 3 or 4. One day i had full gas and i had sofvac 2 nights and my pain got releived once i tooknsiz bath. My worry and stress is now on not able to evacuvate in one shot and feel some discomfort. What may b the prob. My mind always goes to cancer u have answerd me 3 months back on some other issue. Ols Ans asap.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Happykumar Kagathara 20 hours later
Brief Answer:
Anal fissure

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
This is anal fissure
This is due to problem of constipation since long time or hard strain since long time.
In this condition small linear tear develop on inner part of lower anal canal due to which that local part develop pain, oedema and occasional episodes of bleeding.
No need to worry so much on this issue even if small episode of bleeding occur. This will heal by medical treatment only.
1) Continue sitz bath
2) Take pain killer medications (Tab Paracetamol or Tab Ibuprofen)
3) Treatment for constipation (Stool softener or laxative). This is must.
4) Anesthetic agent ointment for local application on anus (Ointment Lignocaine 5%)
You must try these for 6-7 days. Also avoid spicy, oily food during this treatment.

Hope I answered your query. If you have any further query, I would be happy to help you.
Have a nice day!
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Happykumar Kagathara 8 hours later
Sir
The prob what inface now is cahnge in bowl moment. No of bowl is 5 to 6. No blood. Morning bowl was normal 3 times. Later it came with heat not watery. But like loos. As a doctor is it a symptom of cancer. Pls help me. I have fear of cancer. Prob faced is constupation ie i go motion 4 times .
doctor
Answered by Dr. Happykumar Kagathara 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
large intestine inflammation

Detailed Answer:
No. This is not a symptom of cancer.
Loose stool with increased frequency of stool indicate either inflammation in large intestine. Sometimes IBS (diarrhea type) with indigestion can also produce similar symptoms.
This might require colonoscopy for confirmation of diagnosis.
You can take probiotics for these symptoms.
Definitely cancer can be rule out based on your symptoms.

P.S. Constipation means reducing frequency of stool.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Happykumar Kagathara 12 hours later
Sir
I have more fear of colon cancer inthink of it 24/7. Will this make me to constupate. I get in morning and think will my stool ginproperly today. Does fear makes me constupate. Constipate means not able to go free
doctor
Answered by Dr. Happykumar Kagathara 4 minutes later
Brief Answer:
stress related issue

Detailed Answer:
Yes, this happen. It is stress related decreased intestinal bowel movement.
But this does not affect digestive process.
If you are so stressful then without thinking too much on the condition or on intestinal cancer, you should take consultation of psychiatric physician once whose treatment might help to reduce your stress/worry/anxiety.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Happykumar Kagathara 48 minutes later
Sir
Realy thanks for your reply. Ystd inmet a gastro and said my prob. He said it may be a yearly stage of colon cancer comstupation and diahria and he said let me give u some antibiotic norflax 400 and vibact and flagyl 400 i started by ystd afternoon. I went my stool now with semi solid 2 times and with heat. Fear to go for coloscopy also. I am too young with 2 kids. Not only now 2 months back i had los of appetite and contacted u more stress. Pls help me. Can i contact over phone can i get ur no pls. Help me as your brother. I got a ct abdomen in 2014 with a pain on left back rib bone and my ct was normal. U have seen that also. Pls help me .
doctor
Answered by Dr. Happykumar Kagathara 21 hours later
Brief Answer:
No possibility of cancer,

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
I apologize for late reply.
If any doctor is suspecting cancer, then first thing he/she will do is to investigate further rather than just prescribing medication.
Your medication is appropriate as per your symptoms.
There is no possibility of cancer based on just these symptoms.
I also suggest that most of your symptoms are stress related rather than actual symptoms.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
Medical Topics ,   ,   ,  

Recent questions on  Drotin

doctor1 MD

Hello doctor, What is the right medicine for stomach pain due indigestion and gas during pregnancy . My gastroenterologist is suggesting drotin but my gynecologist is denying it. Drotin or cibis worked for me before pregnancy, can I continue any...

doctor1 MD

My wife has severe abdominal pain since last night. She had taken one tablet of Meftal Spas last night which was effective in controlling the pain. Today the doctor has prescribed Drotin DS which is not effective. Can she now take Meftal Spas...

doctor1 MD

Was in ER last night with 6mm stone. Lots of blood in urine. Still haven't passed stone although urine seems clear now and have pain only when standing or trying to urinate or after urination. Trying to avoid another trip to ER, but not sure how...

doctor1 MD

Hello sir, I am having three stones in my kidney, two on right side having size of around 10mm and 3mm, and one on left side having size of 5.5mm. My doctor suggets me DROTIN M as a painkiller. Will you please suggest about Drotin M a good painkiller for stone pain or not. ?

doctor1 MD

My Seven Year Old daughter is experiencing an abdominal pain since last month , it has been diagonised that her intestines are loaded with fecal matter deposited over the years as she was passing hard stools . Today to relieve her abdominal pain I gave her Drotin Tablet but after that she is complaining of another kind of paid which is prelevant below her chest and above abdomen . After giving Mucaine gel twic 10ml she is still in pain.

doctor1 MD

Doctor, Three months back I was diagnosed of Kidney stone (7mm) in my left side. I was asked to take Cystone twice daily which I have taken for three months now. Now, I am having pain in left side upper abdomen , below the chest , and intermittent pains below that area also. Is my problem aggravating? The local Surgeon has advised to continue Cystone and added K-2 solution and Drotin tablets. What should I do? Should I continue with the medicines or go for specialised treatment?