question-icon

Suggest Treatment For Severe Lower Abdominal Pain Post A C-section

default
Posted on Tue, 18 Oct 2016
Question: Hi, i had c-sec this march 2016 and am having pain near my lower abdomen. I did a whole abdomen scan and the impression showed the uterus is pulled up abutting the abdominal wall likely pelvis adhesive. Is it something serious ?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal (3 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Due to scar tissue.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thanks for trusting us with your health concern.
The pulling up of the uterus after a c-section is due to scarring in the area. The scar tissue has attached the uterus to the anterior abdominal wall. It can cause pain due to abnormal pulling up of the uterus. The only way to get rid of this problem is by surgical removal of adhesions. In case the pain is severe and persistent then do consider going for the surgery.
Wishing you good health.
Regards.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal

OBGYN

Practicing since :2001

Answered : 14031 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Suggest Treatment For Severe Lower Abdominal Pain Post A C-section

Brief Answer: Due to scar tissue. Detailed Answer: Hello, Thanks for trusting us with your health concern. The pulling up of the uterus after a c-section is due to scarring in the area. The scar tissue has attached the uterus to the anterior abdominal wall. It can cause pain due to abnormal pulling up of the uterus. The only way to get rid of this problem is by surgical removal of adhesions. In case the pain is severe and persistent then do consider going for the surgery. Please feel free to discuss further. I will be glad to answer the follow up queries that you have. Wishing you good health. Regards. Dr. Rakhi Tayal. For future query, you can directly approach me through my profile URL http://bit.ly/Dr-Rakhi-Tayal