Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
153 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Suggest treatment for severe loose motion in an elderly person

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :1954

Answered : 4374 Questions

default
Posted on Wed, 21 Sep 2016 in Digestion and Bowels
Question: My mother is 63 years old and undergoing treatment for RA. She is having loose motion and she passed stool 5 times from today morning. Now she is tired of that and asking for medicine for immediate relief.

What should I do and what med should I give to her?

I am attatching Prescription of RA treatment for you convenience.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
ORS is the mainstay of treatment. No other medicines needed.

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for asking on HealthcareMagic.

I have gone through the provided details and understand your concerns. Your mother seems to be suffering from a gastrointestinal infection or food poisoning. It is unlikely to be associated with the RA medicines. The cause of the present pathology is self limiting (unless associated with bloody diarrhea) and the mainstay of treatment would be to give her ORS (oral rehydration solution) to make up for the lost water and salts. Unless replenishment is adequate, electrolyte imbalance and dehydration will result and she will feel weak. If the urine output becomes poor inspite of ORS being given you would need to take her to a hospital without delay. However, she should be fine given adequate amount of ORS.

Let me know if I could help further.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha 37 minutes later
She has been treated for Potassium as given in the prescription. Now her K level is normal. Can ORS or Electral be given to her? Her doctor prescribed not to take fruits.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Can be given

Detailed Answer:
Yes, ORS or Electral can be given to her without worries.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,  
Drug/Medication

Recent questions on  Loose motion

doctor1 MD

mainly whenever I we eat little spicy food then I will be having loose motion problem..can you suggest some medicine or syrup.

doctor1 MD

Hi Doctor, My baby(11 months old) is having slight loose motion since 10am. His last two meals are sambar rice at 9p and cerelac at 1130pm...

doctor1 MD

My stomach is bothering me, has been lightly on and off for 4 or 5 days. ate a lot today and this night I am up every 30 to 45 minutes with a dark...

doctor1 MD

I m staying outside in college hostel for last 2 months and the food is very spicy here. From last 3-4 weeks i m suffering from loose motion...

doctor1 MD

Hi,Am suffering from typhoid ,doctor prescribed indocin200,olzep-d,phase-am,himococid for the last 2weeks course.After 2weeks course i have loose...

doctor1 MD

hi.. im 24 years old.. two days before i ate a chicken rool with cold drink and since then im having a severe loss motion.. its just liquid coming...

doctor1 MD

Hi doctor , my daughter is 16 month old , last night , what ever we are giving her To eat , she vomits , one of the doctor suggested to take ondem...