question-icon

Suggest treatment for severe left-sided pain on mid-back after falling

default
Posted on Fri, 15 May 2015
Question: I was standing in bath having a shower. I slipped and banged my left middle back on the side of the bath. That was a few hours ago and the pain has gotten worse. I experience pain when I get out of bed and walk with difficulty. That area is very sensitive and when I touch it it is very painful.I am a 72 year old male.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Saurabh Gupta (40 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Muscular or ligamentous strain over back.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Thanks for your query.

From description , it seems you might developed muscular or ligamentous strain over back.
To get relief from the pain and for quick healing:
1. Do icing at the site.
2. Apply local anti-inflammatory gel 2-3 times a day.
3. Take anti-inflammatory drugs like Ibuprofen to reduce pain and local swelling or inflammation.
4. Take proper rest. Avoid any activity that involve painful muscles. Give proper time to heal.
If the pain persists, get yourself examined by your doctor


Take care

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Saurabh Gupta

Orthopaedic Surgeon, Joint Replacement

Practicing since :2004

Answered : 5930 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest treatment for severe left-sided pain on mid-back after falling

Brief Answer: Muscular or ligamentous strain over back. Detailed Answer: Hi, Thanks for your query. From description , it seems you might developed muscular or ligamentous strain over back. To get relief from the pain and for quick healing: 1. Do icing at the site. 2. Apply local anti-inflammatory gel 2-3 times a day. 3. Take anti-inflammatory drugs like Ibuprofen to reduce pain and local swelling or inflammation. 4. Take proper rest. Avoid any activity that involve painful muscles. Give proper time to heal. If the pain persists, get yourself examined by your doctor I do hope that you have found something helpful and I will be glad to answer any further query. Take care