Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
161 Doctors are Online

Suggest treatment for severe knee pain and swelling after an injury

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2015
Answered : 312 Questions
Question
I was at gymnastics last night and I landed weird after a tumbling pass..I heard/felt a pop in my knee I immediately collapse it swelled quite a lot, it’s the afternoon after and I can’t even start to bend my knee w/o excruciating pain please help me out
Thu, 24 May 2018 in Bones, Muscles and Joints
 
 
Answered by Dr. Eni 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
Possible ligament injury

Detailed Answer:
Dear young lady,
I have read your question and I understand your concern.

As my colleague asserted in your previous question, it is most probable that you have injured your anterior cruciate ligament.

These days you will need to use RICE and to avoid pressure, weight or physical activity. The swelling needs to go away, so as the knee articulation can be better visible in imaging.

You need to see your doctor after a couple of days, and if you don't feel comfortable with this doctor, you will need to go to an orthopedic surgeon.

S/he will examine your knee, most probably order an MRI to check the state of your ligament and meniscus, and then find the right way of approach.

The definite treatment is reconstructive surgery followed with physical therapy.
You will need to be very careful to keep your muscle from atrophying, doing regular exercises that do not involve your knee.

For the time being, RICE and pain-killers i.e. Tylenol, Advil is the only solution. Advil you can increase the dose up to 400mg three times per day after some food (if you don't have stomach problems like ulcer or gastritis).

I hope I have helped you, dear, let me know if I can assist you further!
Wish you good health!
Manoku Eni M.D.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Orthopaedic Surgeon

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor