Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

141 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Suggest treatment for severe itching on the foot

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Michelle Gibson James

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2001

Answered : 15905 Questions

default
Posted on Fri, 17 Mar 2017 in Lump
Question: Hello. My foot started itching about Monday and unfortunately, as itching gained in intensity I scratched more until I now have one small puss filled sore on back of a toe. Also, though itching has declined, my foot is slightly swollen. No other symptoms. No red streaks, etc.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Michelle Gibson James 14 minutes later
Brief Answer:
add a topical antibiotic twice daily

Detailed Answer:
HI, thanks for using healthcare magic

Swelling would occur as part of the body's inflammatory response to the itching as well as the mild infection present.

If you are diabetic, then you should consider being assessed by your doctor to make sure that the infected area heals well.
Diabetics with any infection of the feet should have at least one assessment, a repeat visit may not be needed.

If you are not a diabetic, then there should be little problems and you may not need to see anyone.

The use of the anti septic cream is fine and should be done at least twice daily. In addition to the antiseptic cream however, you should apply a topical antibiotic, also twice daily eg neosporin, fucidin, bactroban

If there is still some itching, you can use an oral antihistamine such as benadryl, claritine, zyrtec, allegra.
With itching, there may be superficial abrasions to the skin which can then become infected so it is best to reduce the itching.

If there is no improvement of the infected (pus )area after a few days or there is worsening, then it would be best to see your doctor for an assessment.
Oral antibiotics may be needed.

If the lesion get larger, it may need to be incised, this is usually an in office procedure

I hope this helps, feel free to ask any other questions
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Drug/Medication ,   ,   ,   ,   ,  

Recent questions on  Fucidin

doctor1 MD

Hi, I have a rash on my left forearm, probably because an infection I had on the same left forearm or an allergy . I have taken benadryl and applied betaderm on the rash, rash is probably still growing but I'll wait a bit more. But I want to...

doctor1 MD

Hi, I have 3-4ish rashes, the 4th seems to be forming.. it looks like they are surrounding an infection I had a week ago. My last Keflex antibiotic pill(taken for 10 days, 4x day) was 8 days ago. The rashes are pink colored, raised, looks flat but...

doctor1 MD

Hi, 2 weeks ago left forearm was swollen because infection. Was prescribed 10 days of Keflex (4x a day). After day 3, arm was normal size, few days later wound is closed but with loose and broken skin. After 10 days went for a followup and was...

doctor1 MD

I have a scab inside my nose that is from non stop bleeding. My nasal passage gets blocked and I have to pull the scab off to breathe which causes bleeding again. I have aprescription for fucidin topical ointment but internet says not to use it inside the nose.