Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
149 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Suggest treatment for severe injury to penis post vigorous sex

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. P. T. Patil

Urologist

Practicing since :1971

Answered : 10116 Questions

default
Posted on Tue, 7 Jun 2016 in Urinary and Bladder Problems
Question: hello, i got a new girlfriend november last year, and we have been having alot of sex, but a few months ago, i think in early January, she was riding me and something happened. It slipped out, and my dick hit somewhere else. It really hurt for a few seconds, and then the pain went away. No blood, no pain, no wierd curvature. But then a few months after that, she was riding me again, and i hear this popping sound, or cracking sound. It doesnt hurt, and we pretend it was nothing. but then after i while, i noticed a wierd lump of skin? or flesh? on my dick. forming like a ring around my penis, but its only on the right side of the penis. some sort of knot? A few weeks passed, and the cracking sound happened again! it didnt hurt either, but i went to a doctor, and he said that he could see the knot, but i had nothing to worry about. I couldnt really believe him, because my dick didnt behave as before. Now, when my dick is flacid, or semi hard, it likes to do a slight bend downwards, and the bend starts right where the knot is. But when im fully errect, it doesnt bend really. Also, on the wierd tube thingy, that runs on the backside of the penis, there is a small indent, right where the crack is. Since i didnt believe the doctor, i got myself a shrink, because i couldnt just live with this shit, i was really worried! i talked with him a bit, and he said that there was nothing to worry about, and it even happened to him! and it has happened to most men?! he also said it could take around 6 months to heal.

I just really want answers, please help!
doctor
Answered by Dr. P. T. Patil 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
You have sustained trivial injury to Tunica Albugenia of Penis .

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Thanks for your query ,based on the facts and photograph that you have posted it appears that you have sustained trivial injury to Tunica Albugenia an sheath that envelops two erectile bodies (Corpora Cavernosa) due to vigorous sex .

Usually this happens when a couple is attempting vigorous sex in woman on top position .

In most of the cases it results into major tear in Tunica Albugenia resulting into severe bleeding ,swelling of entire penis and loss of erectile function .I would say that you are lucky enough to have sustained trivial injury and escaped disastrous accident what is called as Fracture of Penis .


The knot and indentation that you have on penis is due to scar tissue at the site of injury that has been formed as a part of healing process and takes 6-8 months to get resolved completely.

Since you do not more curvature of penis and you do not have difficulty in penetrating vagina during intercourse You should not be worried at all .

This issue is bound to get resolved over a period of 6-8 months .

Till then or in future too avoid enjoying sex in woman on Top position .

You may get facts confirmed by doing Ultrasound Scanning of Penis which will reveal site of injury and formation of scar tissue at the site of injury .This will help you to allay your anxiety.

Do not attempt massaging or applying any oil or cream .

Thanks and Regards.
Dr.Patil.



Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. P. T. Patil 7 hours later
Hey again, thanks for contacting me about this, since i was very concerned. Since this problem has been there for aprox. 2 months or so, maybe a little more or less, and my doctor said that there was nothing to worry about, i have had alot of sex since then, but not nearly as much as before. This also included the girl on top position. I just hope that i havent injured it more. As i described earlier, that (SNAP) sound has happened 3 times, in a somewhat short amount of time. I think that the scars are very ugly, and my penis doesnt behave as before. Will the scars clear up, and will my penis return to normal like before? I also just bought a penis exstender, called jes exstender, because i thought i had peyronies. Should i wait with using that until it is completely healed?
doctor
Answered by Dr. P. T. Patil 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
It will not shorten your penis .

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Thanks for follow up.

It ws trivial injury and the scar that has been formed will gradually get resolved .You do not need any treatment except precautions which I have narrated earlier .

For Gods sake and for your own safety I would suggest you not to try to use Penis Extender which may cause permanent damage to your penis and result in permanent loss of erectile function which may land you at a point of no return.

Thanks and Regards.
Dr.Patil.
.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. P. T. Patil 2 hours later
Sorry for bothering you again, but I just need to be sure, will the scars ever go away? It's because, it affects me mentally, like a lot. They are just really ugly. Also if you look at the first picture, I have a ring around the top of my penis, just bellow the head. I just want to know if it's the same thing as the scars I have on the middle of my shaft. Also I should mention, that i have a stingy/burning sensation where the injury accured. Is this normal? Is it a good sign?
doctor
Answered by Dr. P. T. Patil 3 hours later
Brief Answer:
Scar tissue will get resolved over a period of time .

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for follow up .

Consult qualified Psychiatrist for counselling .That will help you to allay your anxiety .

Thanks and Regards.
Dr.Patil.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

Recent questions on  Anxiety

doctor1 MD

I m a 19 year old male, 163 pounds 6 0 . I take dexedrine 5mg 2x daily(for adhd) and metoprolol half a 25mg pill at night usually(to lower anxiety...

doctor1 MD

I had sex on Thursday. It was unprotected and he accidently came in me. I took a Plan B pill about 2 hours after I came home, but realized it was 2...

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

HI I am Taking Tryptomer 25mg from last 3-4years i have problem of migrain and anxiety so i dont sleep properly after taking this tablet i feel...

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD
