Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

153 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Suggest treatment for severe headaches, nausea and diarrhea

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Olsi Taka

Neurologist

Practicing since :2004

Answered : 3493 Questions

default
Posted on Thu, 2 Mar 2017 in Headache and Migraines
Question: Hi. I vomited last Monday. Felt great in the morning and then two hours after lunch I got very nauseated and threw up. Nausea went away but now I have a pretty intense headache that won't seem to go away. Never had any diarrhea. Thoughts?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Olsi Taka 23 minutes later
Brief Answer:
More info might be useful.

Detailed Answer:
I read your question carefully and I understand your concern.

Some more details about the onset of the headache might be useful. Did it start at the same time or after vomiting. Did it reach its maximum intensity in a matter of seconds/minutes or over hours. Has it been stable or increased over this week.
What about its location, other accompanying symptoms, fever or high blood pressure, other medical conditions you may suffer from.

If the onset was very sudden at the same time with the vomiting, reaching maximum intensity over seconds/minutes then it may be a manifestation a subarachnoid hemorrhage. In that case you should be seen urgently for presence of meningeal signs and have a head CT. When symptoms are very evocative even if the CT is normal a lumbar puncture may be needed (as after a week CT can detect only 50% of cases).

If the onset was more gradual then it is less urgent, but still one week is a long time and it requires attention. Causes like high blood pressure or sinusitis should be considered. If no other cause is found, headache persists for over two weeks and you have no prior history of headache then even in the absence of other neurological symptoms I think brain imaging is necessary to be scheduled to exclude causes such as tumors.

I remain at your disposal for other questions.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Olsi Taka 11 minutes later
The headache didn't start until a day and a half after. Was most intense Friday and was much better Saturday morning. Still hasn't gone away and I feel it on both sides and in base where my head and beck meet.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Olsi Taka 16 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Read below.

Detailed Answer:
Thank you for the additional information.

Judging from that interval between the vomiting and the headache the two shouldn't be related and it shouldn't be due to an urgent cause such as subarachnoid hemorrhage.

High blood pressure remains a possibility so if it hasn't been measured it should be checked.
Tension type headache is the other most probable cause. It is the most common type of primary headache (primary meaning with no identifiable cause), affecting the majority of people at one time or the other. It is commonly triggered/exacerbated by stress and anxiety. Advil that you have been taking is the first choice in alleviating the pain. Only in chronic cases is regular daily preventive treatment considered.

Neck arthritis is another possible cause for that location although less likely for your age. Advil remains the indicated measure for that as well.

If there are no other symptoms such as balance and coordination issues, weakness or numbness of the limbs on one side, double vision or visual loss, recurrent vomiting etc then other worrying causes such as brain lesions are unlikely. However if it persists for over 2 weeks in the absence of a cause the recommendation for brain imaging to be scheduled remains.

Let me know if I can further assist you.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Olsi Taka 7 minutes later
Thank you.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Olsi Taka 16 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Hope you feel better soon.

Detailed Answer:
Hope you feel better soon.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,   ,  
Medical Procedures

Recent questions on  Lumbar puncture

doctor1 MD

yes thank you. My husband a 43 y.o. male has been hospitalized a second time noe within the last 3 months. the first time they DX him with guillian barre syndrome. they treated with IVIG for 5 consecutive days and then he remained in hospital a total of 9 days until he could walk and then was discharged. this time, s/s started the same as before. N/T in bilateral feet that migrated quickly up to knees and then tohips and then to elbows and wrists. Then intense burning ache in the joints that followed the same progression. MRI show lesions in the brain, none in spinal cord or brain stem. Lumbar puncture showed only elevated proteins (67). they checked for lymes, encephalitis, meningitis.ets... The first time in Novenmber he last all pheripheral reflexes. This time they sre dull only at this point. I am concerned that they are missing something. My husband states the pain is 9/10, and the only meds that help are Neurontin and toradol. Narcotocs and muscle relaxers do not help at all. We questioned CIDP, MS, transverse myelitis, and they have no answers. They havedone another MRI of brain and brain stem/ neck area. We do not know the results yet, and they are questioning whether or not to do another lumbar puncture... I have requested west nile test and tey just ignore me...I have been an RN for 24 years as well.

doctor1 MD

19 female my daughter went to er with fever, severe pain in neck, head and back. vomiting, no appetite. white blood count 22. ct scan of brain clear. ct scan of kidneys clear. lumbar puncture fluid clear but they are going to grow cultures. she changes from hot to cold frequently. needing as much as 10 warming blankets at a time. symptoms are getting worse. infections disease doc said well maybe it s a kidney infection. giving abx. the pain is tremendous. they have no answers. it s been almost 48 hrs.

doctor1 MD

What is involved in testing for Alzheimer's?

doctor1 MD

started of April 23,2010 diarrhea and nausea vomiting and neck pain low grade temp 99.7 thought possible meningitis did lumbar puncture test came back stating inflammation in meninges but the MRI was done after spinal tap and Dr stated aseptic meningitis when to acute renal failure severe every day migraine since all of this have had two blood patches not stopped headache caused tachycardia and palpation did since all i have had Dr state never had meningitis but had some kind of infection but not of what now its July 4,2011 still severe headaches palpation and tachycardia never was on any medications before this happened but now take numerous ran labs of crp west nile and many more don't know why have persistent constant migraine every day WHAT TO DO TRIED ALOT OF THINGS

doctor1 MD

I had an MRI W/o contrast three years ago and it foundscattered white matter flairhyperintensities indicating a demyelinating processes such as inflammatory, infectious and vascultic- just had mri w and w/o contrast found multiple nodules of...

doctor1 MD

I am having upper back and arm pain after my spinal lumber puncture. the pain is going up to my hand. Is this normal m

doctor1 MD

hi there,

I have had lumber puncture done this morning for a head injury yesterday and the reports came normal. but few hours later when i noticed that i had a bloody stool.. Is this normal or is there something else..

Thanks heaps for your help.

regards
brad