• question-icon

    Suggest treatment for severe headaches and burning sensation in the throat

default
Posted on Mon, 14 Aug 2017 in Ear, Nose and Throat Problems
Question: I have been sick for weeks, very tired, unable to eat (food tastes weird) severe headache that won't go away, very sluggish but unable to sleep, swelling in my throat and burning and swelling in my stomach and back of tongue. I'm usually warm all the time but now I'm freezing, also have blurry vision. I want to go to ER if they can help?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Priyanka Aggarwal 18 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Generalised weakness

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Welcome to Healthcare Magic and thanks for putting up the query
From the complaints it seems to be that you are having some throat infection with gastric upset. The malaise and headache is also due to this only.
You should get a hemogram done and blood pressure checked.
Please send me the pictures of your throat and tell what medicines have u been taking so far?
It would be better if you visit the DR. for a proper examination.
Follow up with the required information so that I can suggest you better.
Take care
Thanks and regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Priyanka Aggarwal 28 minutes later
Diagnosed 2 weeks ago with viral pharyngitis given Prednisone feel much worse can barely get out of bed I'm so tired
What would cause food and drinks to taste like metal

Reply?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Priyanka Aggarwal 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Generalised weakness

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Thanks for the information.
Viral pharyngitis can definitely lead to all the symptoms you are mentioning. The taste is also bad because of throat infection.
Prednisone is a steroid. My advise is you should take tablet amoxyclav 625 milligrams twice daily and tablet levocetrizine plus montelukast once a day. Take tablet Vitamin C once every day.
Use hexidine gargles.
Take Paracetamol for fever
Take all medicines for 5 days.
All the medicines I have prescribed will be available only on prescription.
Wishing you a speedy recovery.
Take care
Thanks and regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Priyanka Aggarwal

ENT Specialist

Practicing since :2008

Answered : 1392 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Severe headache

doctor1 MD

i am 24 year male i am masturbating last from when i was 15i am 24 year male i am masturbating last from when i was 15 year , now i am suffering...

doctor1 MD

Can severe neural forminal stenosis of the neck be cause from blunt trams to the head and neck I fell 4 years ago on head and neck had two...

doctor1 MD

hi i cant type but heres the story march 2011 i was having severe headaches i had 2 cat scan and a mri my doctor said i had bad sinuses but they...

doctor1 MD

Hi doctor, my friend s Bilirubin level is very high which is causing damage to his red blood cells, plus he has severe headache due to a...

doctor1 MD

Hi sir, I'm 30 years old I have been suffering with severe headache from past 10years. 5 years ago I consulted a neurologist and got diagnosed with...

doctor1 MD

hi, my wife is 48 years old and is a housewife. no children at home. for past 1 week she is facing major giddiness, severe headache , panic attack...

doctor1 MD

I have ingested fish with cigutera! What is the best way to handle the symptoms? Headache, diarrhea , sensitivity to water.... Also, should I try...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

156 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Priyanka Aggarwal
  • Q - What causes pulsatile tinnitus?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for fatigue, mild headache and tightness in the chest

  • Q - Suggest remedies for metallic taste in the mouth

  • Q - Suggest treatment for breathing difficulty in an asthma patient

  • Q - How can a cyst below the tonsil be treated?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for mouth ulcers

  • Q - What causes blood in sputum when diagnosed with TB?

  • Q - Is HIV 4th generation test done three weeks after exposure conclusive?

  • Q - Can cerumen cause tinnitus?

  • Q - Is inhaling plastic fumes harmful?

backtotop2