Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

159 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Suggest treatment for severe headache, tingling sensation in the hand and dizziness

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Dariush Saghafi

Neurologist

Practicing since :1988

Answered : 2198 Questions

default
Posted on Fri, 3 Mar 2017 in Headache and Migraines
Question: A couple of weeks ago I had severe headache. Took excedrin for a couple of day and got better.

Now (last three days) I have tingling in my right arm and a flushing feeling across inside my head. Like I am getting dizzy. This has been getting worse. Any thoughts.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Dariush Saghafi 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
Possible ATYPICAL MIGRAINE HEADACHE

Detailed Answer:
Good afternoon. I've read your information and based upon the history of a severe headache last week for which you took Excedrin that improved the symptoms you're describing right now could be those of what is referred to as an ATYPICAL MIGRAINE ATTACK. This would be a type of headache that can present itself as simply out of the ordinary symptoms not related to anything in particular except for the fact that your head and neck are involved and you had a severe headache 2 weeks ago. In ATYPICAL types of migraine headaches people don't necessarily have the symptoms of nausea, vomiting, or other classic migraine features. In fact, sometimes headache pain is actually replaced with feelings such as lightheadedness, dizziness, numbness, odd feelings that are indescribable.

To make such a diagnosis it is best to be examined by either a neurologist or headache specialist since treatment usually is equivalent to that of conventional or commonly seen migraine headaches. In my headache clinics I have patients fill out and keep headache diaries for at least 2-4 weeks before determining what types of headaches they are having and deciding upon definitive treatment. A neurologist or headache specialist may possibly be inclined to do an MRI of the brain with gadolinium contrast based upon the sensory symptoms your having on the heels of a severe bout of headache a couple of weeks ago but I don't know for sure since they'd have to get a lot more history plus do a good physical examination on you to make that decision. It may be entirely unnecessary to get any imaging study of the head if the headache logs and neurological examinations are clean for any high suspicion for intracranial abnormalities.

Other things to consider other than this sort of headache type might be some time of arthritic or degenerative change going on in the cervical spine and causing what is referred to as a radiculopathy which can present with headaches or symptoms associated with headaches.

Also, to consider would be some type of metabolic disturbance such as either Vitamin B12, folate, or Vitamin D deficiencies causing the tingling and flushing feelings which can be diagnosed with laboratory studies of your blood. I would also recommend doing some thyroid function tests and perhaps an inflammatory marker or 2 such as an ESR or C-reactive protein (CRP) in case that turned out to be highly elevated which could lead to other investigations.



This query has utilized a total of 15 minutes of professional time in research, review, and synthesis for the purpose of formulating a return statement.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Drug/Medication
Lab Tests ,  
Medical Topics ,  

Recent questions on  Lightheadedness

doctor1 MD

I have SVT but my episodes are typically few and short lived. For the past two weeks my heart rate has been fairly consistently over 100 and also raises/drops quickly. (114-90-110...) I have been tired, short of breath and unable to lower my heart rate by myself and make it last for more than a few minutes before it raises again. My fingers are also blueish and swollen around the nails. I am frustrated and not sure what to do. I see a Cardiologist in a week but I haven t been able to sleep much and have been having chest pain and lightheadedness more than I am used to.

doctor1 MD

I have a question. if someone were having a very strange sensation in their chest, behind the sternum where the heart would be....the sensation feels like blood gushing through. it s just to weird to describe very well. no pain. no shortness of breath, no lightheadedness.... but the beat of the heart feels a little bit off, like it s missing and this gushy feeling almost like when you have chest congestion but in the heart instead. weird I know. not sure what to do. it s probably nothing, but thought I would ask. lasts only about a minute or less. but comes back. does anybody know what this might be? Thank you

doctor1 MD

I have what I discribe as lightheadedness that only lasts about a second. This happens 10-20 times a day. It is just more of an odd feeling in my head. I don t fall and I m not unstable at all. No headachs or other pains. The lightheadedness is very light but notacable for sure

doctor1 MD

I am a 31 year old female. I have been experiencing dizziness, lightheadedness, and nausea for the last 4 days. Today I noticed a lump on my lower rib right below my left breast. I am a generally healthy person. I went to the ER thinking the worst...they said it was fatty tissue. How does fatty tissue just show up in a day?

doctor1 MD

Hello, i used the CLR cleaner to clean my sink afterwards sprayed it with bleach once the clr was washed away. had lightheadedness for about 15 minutes afterwards. The smell is gone and i feel better. Do i have anything to worry about?

doctor1 MD

I’ve been experiencing severe vaginal itching . Internal and external. Also, little white pieces of discharge in and out of my vagina. started bleeding this morning, 9 days too early for s period but it may be early. Also, I cleaned my ears and...

doctor1 MD

I am currently taking Trazadone 50mg for depression and sleep problems, Klonopin .05mg for anxiety disorder and essential tremors in my hands, and Nortriptyline for debilitating Gi tract spasms 50 mg. I have had a lot of dizziness and light headed...