question-icon

Suggest Treatment For Severe Foot Pain When Diagnosed With High Uric Acid Levels

default
Posted on Fri, 14 Oct 2016
Question: Hi

I was diagnosed with high levels of uric acid so on Thursday my mid foot was causing me severve pain i could not walk on it. I was having Iburoprofen for pain. After a few days yesterday i was ok had a bit of pain but not to intense i went out stood up for a couple of hours and today my back heel and ankle and mid foot are hurting bad. Is this gout pain and what is the best treatment for it. Can i wear shoes?
Thanks in advance for looking at my question!
doctor
Answered by Dr. Dr.Albana Sejdini (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Gouty arthritis&other causes for the pain to determine as following....

Detailed Answer:
Hi XXXX,

I have gone through your medical history carefully and understood your concerns.

Having high levels of uric acid for long time can cause gouty arthritis. This is because uric acid crystals can be deposited in the joints (especially small joints) and cause damages similar to arthritis inflammation.

To determine if the joints of your foot are having gouty arthritis, X-ray is recommended together with arthritis tests.

However, other diagnosis should be considered too especially those related to :
- local trauma
- other types of arthritis
- or problems with ligaments/soft tissues of the foot/ankle joint.

X-ray and a good physical examination will determine it. Further consultation with orthopedic surgeon is recommended. If nothing would be found, then, rheumatologist to consult for further follow up.

Until you see an orthopedic surgeon, you can wear shoes, but avoid high heel shoes. I'd recommend orthopedic shoes so you'll ensure the ankle and foot joints are totally supported without aggravating/triggering the pain.

Physiotherapy, local massages with essential oils can help together with applying analgesic cream locally. Magnesium and calcium supplements can help ease muscle spasms.

Hope it helped.
Dr.Albana
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Dr.Albana Sejdini (3 hours later)
Yes i just had a session foot massager
I tested high level uric acid... Swelling on foot today picture attached.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Dr.Albana Sejdini (19 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Noticed the swelling,keep leg well elevated;Doppler ultrasound suggested...

Detailed Answer:
Hi back XXXX,

Sorry for the late reply due to my XXXXXXX clinical overload.

Thank you for providing the photo. As I was going through it, I noticed the swelling in your foot.
Gouty arthritis is the first to blame. However, bad circulation in your lower extremities should be ruled out by Doppler ultrasound of blood vessels there.

Apply cold compresses. Keep your legs elevated. Continue taking anti-inflammatory meds as prescribed.
If levels of uric acid are high, then, gout medications are suggested to start.

All the best!
Dr.Albana
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Dr.Albana Sejdini (11 hours later)
Hi

Thanks i been doctors and she given me Naproxen 500mg. Are these tablets safe
I have had 2 today they have helped me a lot
doctor
Answered by Dr. Dr.Albana Sejdini (27 hours later)
Brief Answer:
They are safe.

Detailed Answer:
Hi back my dear,

Naproxen is an excellent choice to reduce pain. I hope it will. It's use won't interfere with your current problems with high uric acid.

Wish fast recovery.
Dr.Albana
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Dr.Albana Sejdini

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2006

Answered : 7212 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Suggest Treatment For Severe Foot Pain When Diagnosed With High Uric Acid Levels

Brief Answer: Gouty arthritis&other causes for the pain to determine as following.... Detailed Answer: Hi XXXX, I have gone through your medical history carefully and understood your concerns. Having high levels of uric acid for long time can cause gouty arthritis. This is because uric acid crystals can be deposited in the joints (especially small joints) and cause damages similar to arthritis inflammation. To determine if the joints of your foot are having gouty arthritis, X-ray is recommended together with arthritis tests. However, other diagnosis should be considered too especially those related to : - local trauma - other types of arthritis - or problems with ligaments/soft tissues of the foot/ankle joint. X-ray and a good physical examination will determine it. Further consultation with orthopedic surgeon is recommended. If nothing would be found, then, rheumatologist to consult for further follow up. Until you see an orthopedic surgeon, you can wear shoes, but avoid high heel shoes. I'd recommend orthopedic shoes so you'll ensure the ankle and foot joints are totally supported without aggravating/triggering the pain. Physiotherapy, local massages with essential oils can help together with applying analgesic cream locally. Magnesium and calcium supplements can help ease muscle spasms. Hope it helped. Dr.Albana