Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

196 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Suggest treatment for severe dizziness and nausea

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Erion Spaho

Neurologist, Surgical

Practicing since :2004

Answered : 3189 Questions

default
Posted on Fri, 7 Apr 2017 in Headache and Migraines
Question: Ydesterday wife had attack on extreme dizziness: room going round, and door appeared on wall. Later she was nauseated and vomited for an hour. Now she is experiencing headache. Is this ER stuff or acute vertigo? Gait seems no different, and no difference with vision.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Erion Spaho 18 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Vertigo is most likely condition, ER evaluation still necessary.

Detailed Answer:
Hello and thanks for using HCM.

I have read your question and understand your concerns.

Attack of vertigo ( benign paroxysmal positional vertigo, Ménière's) is most likely condition to consider in your wife's case, however ER evaluation about conditions such increased Intracranial pressure, brain mases, stroke, etc. is necessary even to exclude them.

Brain imaging studies take an important role in this situation.

Hope you found the answer helpful.

Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  

Recent questions on  Stroke

doctor1 MD

patient was admmitted with above complaints. all necessary investigations were done and managed conservatively.MRI brain showed acute infract in right corona radiata.chronic lacunar infarcts in pons,right thalmus,right lentiform nucleus and right corona radiata.USG abdomen showed solitary GB calculus.UGI endoscopy showed chronic active DU with duodenal stensosis pan gastriti with small pyloric ulcer.Grade B Erosive oesophagitis..bloodreports showed increased total bilirubin level.Gastroenterology consultation was taken for increasing total bilrubin ans was advised barium meal which was showed mild fold thickening stomach S/o gastritis.short segment stricture in post bulbar duodenum.patient was treated with LMWH,antihypertensives,antidiabetics,neurotropic agents and other supportive measures

my dad was advised to take the following medicines at the time of discharge can please help me by telling which medicine is advised by for what purpose

1. tab . Pan 40mg 1-0-0
2.tab . strocit 500mg 1-0-1
3. tab A to Z 1-0-0
4. tab LOSAR 25mg 1-0-0
5. tab clodrel 75mg 1-0-0
6.tab Ulcikit 000-000 * 5days
7.tab Amaryl 2mg 0-1(before lunch)-0
8.TAB strovas 10mg 0-0-1
9.syrp SUCRALFATE 10ML thrice daily 1 month.
please tell me detail why each medicine is used and when the dosage should be taken is it before meal or after..
IS Pan40mg and pantodoc 40mg are the same medcines..

doctor1 MD

1.my dad age : 52 yrs old had a episode of fever and collapsed with low bp of 80\60 at that time his eyes rolled up is that a seizure ? 2.in investigations CT scan - a tiny calcified granuloma in occipital lobe was present what might be the diagnosis? 3.past history : he had chicken pox during 40 yrs following that he had fluctuating sugar levels sudden hypoglycaemia & fainting but now its normal , fluctuating BP 140/90 or sometimes its 130|90 , chromogranin b level is high & in query for phaeochromocytoma/neuroblastoma 4.occupational history : he also does farming what will be the diagnosis ? is it because of chronic borderline hypertension like stroke /infective like neurocysticercosis /because of some intracranial tumours ??

doctor1 MD

I had been taking Diovan for a number of years and insurance company suggested I replace Diovan with the Losartan since it was cheaper. I took 50 mg. of the Losartan yesterday morning. Noticed a tight feeling in chest yesterday afternoon. At the time I went to bed (around 12:30 a.m.) I experienced severe pain in left side of chest, radiating through back and left shoulder. Took two nitro pills and dropped off to sleep. Upon arising this a.m. I again experienced pain in the same area, got a little scared and got very hot. Tried to stay calm, ate some breakfast and felt some better. Also, severe hurting in upper right arm where large muscles join together. I had a heart attack latter part of 2005 and diagnosed several years ago with fibromyalgia. I am 77 years old, active for my age, caring for 88-year-old husband who suffered a stroke six months ago. I hesitate to go to ER this a.m. due to home situation and long wait getting medical attention.

doctor1 MD

what do you know of the Mazankowski Alberta Heart Instiute? I passed out during a stress test performed. They found that my blood pressure does not come up above 100 after being on the treadmill for 9 minutes. I have had a ct scan with contrast that showed no blood clots though my levels for clots were just on the border and I was given a blood thinner. I was diagnosed with seizures 8 months ago and have been on anti seizure meds have been very nausea along with complete numbness on left side of my face. I feel that these symptoms could be caused from the arteries along the neck I am very stressed out and need some answers I had an mri on thurs do not have answers yet and have another test with contrast on tues to look at arteries in and around heart as they suspect cad

doctor1 MD

Can testicular torsion cause LOW grade pain?

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD
