Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

135 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Suggest treatment for severe diarrhea

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ramesh Kumar

Gastroenterologist

Practicing since :1986

Answered : 1958 Questions

default
Posted on Mon, 3 Apr 2017 in Digestion and Bowels
Question: My wife has experienced severe diarrhea attacks ever 30 mins for the last 5 hours
She has taken Imodium and pepto bismol with no relief
What should she do?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ramesh Kumar 44 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Imodium can be repeated till 8mg doses.

Detailed Answer:

Most likely it's due to gasroenteritis because of food poisoning .Infectious organisms or their toxins can contaminate food at any point.Our gut consists of its own environment of micro organism called gut flora(Good bacterias).They are responsible for proper digestion of food.Once this flora is depleted by toxins released by bacteria causes symptoms like bloating belching vomiting loose stools etc Leading to inflammation of gastro intestinal tract clinically termed as Gastroenteritis.
Upto 8mg of imodium can be given safely in 24 hours,As you have not mentioned the dose given by you;You can repeat it(for immediate control of loose stools).
A short term course of antibiotics can be considered if stools are postive for bacterial or protozoal infection(As prescribed by your Gastroenterologist)
Apart from that would suggest you to take a good probiotic for 3 days. This will help the good bacteria's to replenish again. Once the flora is replenished intestinal motility and secretions will be improved.
.Give her a lot a lot of fluid and electrolytes,If possible one glass of orange juice or electrolyte solution should be taken after every stool.
Most of the time Gastroenteritis is self limiting and takes 3-5 days to settle down.Keep monitoring her pulse and blood pressure after every stool.If blood pressure systolic(upper) is less then 100mm of hg and pulse is more then 110/minute take her to the nearest emergency,get a ultrasound abdomen done,And get antibiotic intravenous shots with fluid resuscitation.

Hope i answered your query well,If you have any other question feel free to ask.
Regards.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Drug/Medication
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Probiotic

doctor1 MD

Hello, my name is Cheryl. I am a 45 yr old female. Was diagnosed several yrs ago with IBS (cramping, bloating, alternating constipation/diarrhea). About 8 yrs ago was diagnosed with diverticulitis, confirmed with followup sigmoidoscopy. Have had several flareups since then treated with liquid diet and antibiotics. About 18 months ago developed hives (now chronic). The hives clear up when I am on antibiotics for diverticulitis (flagyl/cipro). Have had a CT scan (said nothing remarkable), have had stool cultures for parasites, bloodwork (CBC, TSH, tested for lupus, etc)-everything negative. Am back to diarrhea with stomach pain, undigested food and mucous in stool. Tried probiotics, made hives worse (cortisone shot also made hives worse). Have also had some RAST tests for food allergies, all negative, and stopped eating gluten a couple of years ago. Do you have any suggestions of what I might request to be tested for at this point? Thank you for your time.

doctor1 MD

Hi, I am a 61 year old who recently saw my GYN, while there I told her I get a lot of yeast infections, I think because I am cortisone dependant, and antibiotics tend to give me yeast infections as well. I always was noticing an odor...she suggested a probiotic. I have been using a brand called Healthy Belly because it has Lactobacillus Acidophilus in it and states that inhibits the growth of candida. Well my health food store stopped selling it and recommended Florastor.....will this help with odor and yeast infections? Is there much of a difference

doctor1 MD

i recently had a septoplasty & tubernectomy surgery.My doctor then prescrided antibiotics and proton pump inhibitors in order to reduce GERD which he suspected was a cause of my persistent sore throat.before the operation i had taken aloe vera & probiotics to reduce fatigue.after the course of PPI i now have excessive flatulence & fecal incontinesy which is very embarassing. i have researched on the internet and the problem points to small intestines bacterial overgrowth. can i take gastric acid supplements like betaine HCL to correct this.Ihave tried various supplements & antibiotics but the problem keeps on reccuring                                                                  

doctor1 MD

I had a digestive stool analysis done because I have problems digesting sugar, starchy foods etc. I end up with loose stools and insomnia - The test showed overall low good bacteria, low SIGA, and a parasite named Endolimax nana - The test also showed low candida yeast levels - but a previous test showed high - Anyways - my gastroenterologist said not to worry about the parasite - but in some places I read that it can cause problems - I try to follow a low starch, no sugar diet and have added probiotics and fermented foods for a few months but it s still the same - Would it help to treat the parasite?

doctor1 MD

My daughter is 3 years 8 months old. She doesn't pass motion regularly for last 7 months . We have been visiting doctors but situation is not improving. After 4-5 days also we need to give repository for forcing the motion. She eats a lot of...

doctor1 MD

Hi I went to the ER 2 weeks ago with intense abdominal pain and was diagnosed and put on flagyl and Cipro for one week. Saw my Dr the following week who put me on Levaquin for second week. I took my last Levaquin Friday. I still have pain eating...

doctor1 MD

is this stool color normal