• question-icon

    Suggest treatment for severe diarrhea and blood in stool

default
Posted on Mon, 10 Jul 2017 in Medicines and Side Effects
Question: I am 77 years old and have had diareea for a month the doctor gave me some pills didn not help tests said i have blood in my stool but after amonth of this i do not need a colonostmy. I need strength and to knoew what to eat.


doctor
Answered by Dr. Ivo Ditah 20 minutes later
Brief Answer:
When was your last colonoscopy done?

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

With bloody diarrhea for a month, I will strongly recommend that you get a colonoscopy. It is extremely important to make an accurate diagnosis and treatment. If the last colonoscopy is more than 5years, I will say pick on this. In addition, you should get stool analysis looking for possible infectious causes. On another note, review your diet and make sure there is nothing that might explain this. In the meantime, drink much water to avoid getting dehydrated.

I hope this helps and guides. I wish you well and feel free to follow up with me if need be.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ivo Ditah 20 minutes later
I only hab blood in the stool once not all the time and it was probally from cleaning so much. you like my doctors missed the question how can i get strong again.


I have been trying to get strong for 3 months
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ivo Ditah 17 minutes later
Brief Answer:
We need to get this diarrhea addressed to get you back strong!

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

If blood has been just once, then a colonoscopy isn't too indicated.

You feel weak because of increased fluids and electrolytes loss. The best way to get you back on your feet is to get this diarrhea stopped. I will suggest that you get tested for c-difficile, stool exam and analysis for infections and any symptoms. As soon as the cause is identified, only then can guarantee a complete cure from this. For now, increase your fluids and electrolytes intake, get some rest and get these tests going.

Let me know if this helps and kindly share the laboratory investigations results with me.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ivo Ditah

Internal Medicine Specialist

Practicing since :2002

Answered : 3922 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Diarrhea

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

My daughter and has had delayed milestones. She is six years now. walked at 4 years, is not able to speak, she is asthmatic, she had an enlarged...

doctor1 MD

Been dealing with light headed, nausea and mild diarrhea for about a year now. It comes and goes about every month. I have been tested for...

doctor1 MD

zivox triggered serotonin syndrome I have been taking zivox for at least 2 wks, and now I have at least 3 symptoms of serotonin syndrome as listed...

doctor1 MD

For 3 yrs. I have been passing odd things in my stool.Started with gravelly looking layers in my stool.Passed a yellow thing with some hair and...

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

164 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Ivo Ditah
  • Q - What causes enlarged heart?

  • Q - What causes spotting after having sex?

  • Q - Suggest side effects of Premarin

  • Q - Suggest treatment for recurrent urinary tract infection

  • Q - Can Wimpat,Keppra and Lamictal be taken when BP is high?

  • Q - When can orgasm be experienced after a total hystorectomy?

  • Q - Is tremination of pregnancy at after 26 weeks advisable?

  • Q - What causes swelling at the injection site?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for Angioma

  • Q - What causes chronic Idiopathic thrombocytopenic purpura?

backtotop2