question-icon

Suggest treatment for severe diarrhea and abdominal cramps

default
Posted on Fri, 29 Jul 2016
Question: Hi am having loose motion with mild cramps can I have lomofen tablet


doctor
Answered by Dr. Nishad BN (4 hours later)
Brief Answer:
If frequency of diarrhea is more then you can take.

Detailed Answer:
Hi

Thank you for asking HCM.

I have gone through your query. If frequency of diarrhea is more then you can take lomofen. But frequency is decreasing then no need to take it. Just take fluids and electrolytes according to the loss. You can take ORS ,tender coconut water etc. Taking probiotics like kefir or yogurt is good also. You can also take bananas. But avoid milk.

If frequency of diarrhea is more then you can take lomofen 2 tab 6 hourly till getting improvement.

Let me know if anything not clear.
I am happy to help you.
Thanks.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Nishad BN (2 days later)
Thanks I am back to normal last two days .
In fact after one lomofen cramps reduced and after second completely stopped.

Since I was in holiday in a resort in Goa and which is outskirts of city and at midnight only available medicine was two tablets of lomofen.

In fact next morning I went to closest pharmacy and they had norflox which I purchased and had only one tablet.

Now back to almost normal and had good time during rest of holiday in resort.
Thanks for the prompt answer.
Regards
doctor
Answered by Dr. Nishad BN (9 hours later)
Brief Answer:
You are welcome.

Detailed Answer:
You are welcome.

Let me know if you have any follow up or further queries.
I am happy to help you.
Thanks.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Veerisetty Shyamkumar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Nishad BN

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 5508 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest treatment for severe diarrhea and abdominal cramps

Brief Answer: If frequency of diarrhea is more then you can take. Detailed Answer: Hi Thank you for asking HCM. I have gone through your query. If frequency of diarrhea is more then you can take lomofen. But frequency is decreasing then no need to take it. Just take fluids and electrolytes according to the loss. You can take ORS ,tender coconut water etc. Taking probiotics like kefir or yogurt is good also. You can also take bananas. But avoid milk. If frequency of diarrhea is more then you can take lomofen 2 tab 6 hourly till getting improvement. Let me know if anything not clear. I am happy to help you. Thanks.