question-icon

Suggest treatment for severe depression

default
Posted on Tue, 12 May 2015
Question: I have have had a 2 - 3 month period of major depression, being treated with meds and therapy. Last week I took my BP and it was 163/115 consistently. I ended up going to the ER for a workup. While I was there they ran a CBC and other tests. The WBC count came out at 14.1, abnormal. Some of the differential was abnormal but nothing spectacular. My doctor and my doctor friends are trying to assure me that its not leukemia (CML) but a reaction to stress or something else. They say almost anything can increase WBC count. That being said, I had a repeat CBC one week later and the WBC dropped to 12.9 with the differential either normal or normalizing. They continue to say it's trending down and not to worry. They say it is a "reactive" increase in WBC, but I should still have it retested until it normalizes. What are your thoughts? YYYY@YYYY
doctor
Answered by Dr. Muhammad Ali Rauf (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
In leukemia TLC count becomes >40,000

Detailed Answer:
Hello

My name is Dr Muhammad Ali Rauf & i will look into your problem.

I have gone through your query and would try to help you in the best possible way. TLC count from 11,000 to 40,000 is termed as "leukemoid reaction". There are certain diseases like enteric fever which causes raise in TCL count and it mimics as leukemia but actually it is NOT. If TLC count becomes greater than 40,000 then it is looked for leukemia. TLC count can rise in ordinary infections and with the passage of time gets back to normal. So i would suggest you to relax and don't think of it as leukemia. You can get it tested again after 2-3 weeks and hopefully it will continue to go down. Even if it stays near upper limit, its NOT a sign of leukemia.


Hope I have answered your query. If you have any further questions I will be happy to help if not then don't forget to close the discussion and rate it.
Wishing you good health !!
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Muhammad Ali Rauf

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2013

Answered : 1315 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest treatment for severe depression

Brief Answer: In leukemia TLC count becomes >40,000 Detailed Answer: Hello My name is Dr Muhammad Ali Rauf & i will look into your problem. I have gone through your query and would try to help you in the best possible way. TLC count from 11,000 to 40,000 is termed as "leukemoid reaction". There are certain diseases like enteric fever which causes raise in TCL count and it mimics as leukemia but actually it is NOT. If TLC count becomes greater than 40,000 then it is looked for leukemia. TLC count can rise in ordinary infections and with the passage of time gets back to normal. So i would suggest you to relax and don't think of it as leukemia. You can get it tested again after 2-3 weeks and hopefully it will continue to go down. Even if it stays near upper limit, its NOT a sign of leukemia. Hope I have answered your query. If you have any further questions I will be happy to help if not then don't forget to close the discussion and rate it. Wishing you good health !!