question-icon

Suggest treatment for severe coughs, sore throat and ear pain

default
Posted on Thu, 28 Jul 2016
Question: I have been sick for 4 weeks now with a terrible cough, lungs filled with fluid, sore throat, ear problems. My doctor today pre4scribed Prednisone. I took it as directed and I felt extremely worse. I felt like I was going to faint, could hardly breathe, no cough but terrible all over. Should I take the next dose of Prednosone or wait to tomorrow when I can speak to the doctor. I have taken the two at breakfast and one at lunch. I feel like I am goint to pass out
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar (2 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Don't take prednisone further.

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for your question on Healthcare Magic.
I can understand your concern.
Prednisone is oral steroid. And this can cause many side effects. So better not to take further dose of prednisone as you are facing many side effects.
In my opinion, you should consult pulmonologist and get done clinical examination of respiratory system, chest x ray and PFT (pulmonary function test) to rule out lung infection and bronchitis.
You may need higher antibiotic, inhaled bronchodilator and inhaled corticosteroids (ICS) on the basis of these reports.
Don't take prednisone fir sure.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar

Pulmonologist

Practicing since :2008

Answered : 14949 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest treatment for severe coughs, sore throat and ear pain

Brief Answer: Don't take prednisone further. Detailed Answer: Thanks for your question on Healthcare Magic. I can understand your concern. Prednisone is oral steroid. And this can cause many side effects. So better not to take further dose of prednisone as you are facing many side effects. In my opinion, you should consult pulmonologist and get done clinical examination of respiratory system, chest x ray and PFT (pulmonary function test) to rule out lung infection and bronchitis. You may need higher antibiotic, inhaled bronchodilator and inhaled corticosteroids (ICS) on the basis of these reports. Don't take prednisone fir sure. Hope I have solved your query. I will be happy to help you further. Wish you good health. Thanks.