question-icon

Suggest Treatment For Severe Cough And Flu

default
Posted on Thu, 12 Oct 2017
Question: Hello, I think I may have the flu and won't get to dr. until morning, I won't be able to rest if I can't relieve some pain and pressure. At 7 am I took mucinex dm, it is now almost 8 pm. Would it be safe to take theraflu? I purchased the night time sever cough cold tea. I have a phobia of medications so the thought of taking something gives me anxiety. I am only changing because the mucinex did nothing and it has been the most horrible 12 hour wait. Thank you for your time.
-mellisa
doctor
Answered by Dr. Robert Galamaga (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Considerations

Detailed Answer:
hello and thank you for sending the question.

I am sorry that you're dealing with flu like symptoms.

Since you took the Mucinex over 12 hours ago it would be OK for you to take a nighttime TheraFlu formula to help alleviate your symptoms.

Please also make sure that you were drinking plenty of fluids and get plenty of rest. It would be a good idea for you to touch base with your doctor to see if your doctor would like to see you in person as well.

Thanks again for sending the question.

Sincerely,

dr. Galamaga
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Robert Galamaga

Oncologist

Practicing since :2002

Answered : 2636 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Suggest Treatment For Severe Cough And Flu

Brief Answer: Considerations Detailed Answer: hello and thank you for sending the question. I am sorry that you're dealing with flu like symptoms. Since you took the Mucinex over 12 hours ago it would be OK for you to take a nighttime TheraFlu formula to help alleviate your symptoms. Please also make sure that you were drinking plenty of fluids and get plenty of rest. It would be a good idea for you to touch base with your doctor to see if your doctor would like to see you in person as well. Thanks again for sending the question. Sincerely, dr. Galamaga