question-icon

Suggest treatment for severe cold while on Deriphyllin and Levolin

default
Posted on Thu, 15 Jun 2017
Question: Hello Dr
My wife has been prescribed Deriphyllin (for suspected acute bronchitis) as well as Foracort and levolin. Since this morning she is having a bit of cold. So she has taken a relent tablet for this. Is this ok?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar (2 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Yes, she cam take relent tablet.

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for your question on Healthcare Magic.
I can understand your concern.
Yes, she can take relent tablet. No harm in it.
Also tell her to drink plenty of fluids orally.
Do warm water gargles and steam inhalation 4-5 times a day.
Don't worry, she will be alright.
Hope I have solved your query. I will be happy to help you further. Wishing good health to your wife. Thanks.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar (13 hours later)
She has been coughing for about 2-3 weeks now. Earlier she was given Mox 500 (3 days twice), then she was given a 2nd round of antibiotics Advent (3 days thrice) and then recently Zifi 200(for 5 days twice). Since the cough didnt go away she went to a pulmonologist who suspected Acute Bronchitis.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar (1 minute later)
Brief Answer:
PFT done or not?

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for your follow up question on Healthcare Magic.
I can understand your concern.
In my opinion, no need for further antibiotics.
Continue with foracort.
Please let me know if PFT is done or not.
I will be happy to help you further. Wishing good health to your wife. Thanks.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar (11 minutes later)
Thanks Dr. XXXXXXX what is a PFT?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar (22 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
PFT is pulmonary function test.

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for your follow up question on Healthcare Magic.
No need for thanks. It's my duty.
PFT is pulmonary function test.
In Airway diseases like asthma, bronchitis, chest x ray can be normal.
So diagnosis is made on the basis of PFT abnormality and symptoms.
In PFT, patient is made to blow in a machine which is connected to computer.
Computer will give report regarding lung functions.
So please let me know if PFT is done or not.
I will be happy to help you further. Wishing good health to your wife. Thanks.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar

Pulmonologist

Practicing since :2008

Answered : 14643 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest treatment for severe cold while on Deriphyllin and Levolin

Brief Answer: Yes, she cam take relent tablet. Detailed Answer: Thanks for your question on Healthcare Magic. I can understand your concern. Yes, she can take relent tablet. No harm in it. Also tell her to drink plenty of fluids orally. Do warm water gargles and steam inhalation 4-5 times a day. Don't worry, she will be alright. Hope I have solved your query. I will be happy to help you further. Wishing good health to your wife. Thanks.