question-icon

Suggest Treatment For Severe Cold And Cough

default
Posted on Sat, 23 Apr 2016
Question: Ileostomy from complete colectomy. Severe cold and coughing. Fluttering in abdomen when coughing. Stoma enlarged. Do I have emergency?
doctor
Answered by Dr. T Chandrakant (42 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
As explained and give feedback

Detailed Answer:
Hi.
Thanks for your query, albeit short and specific.
To recapitulate: Male/72 - suffering from severe coughing and cold - taking cough medicines and as noted - stoma site not examined nor referred to specialist - fluttering in the abdomen from coughing - ileostomy stoma (from complete colectomy) enlarged - Wants to know whether this is an emergency...

Ileostomy is an opening of the small intestine on the surface of the abdominal wall as the whole colon has been removed. This does not have any valve mechanism as anus has. Hence any intra-abdominal pressure will try to release the pressure through the weakest points as in your case the ilestomy stoma.
You have got a cause of it.

The cause and effect can be as follows:
- The mucosa starts coming out of the intestinal wound every time you strain and gradually gets other part of the full thickness of the intestinal to sprout out.
Initially the prolapse can be reduced manually, but if the root cause continues, quite a long segment comes out and is difficult or them sometimes impossible to reduce back.
If such a thing comes and there is associated change of color of the segment outside abdomen, pain, bleeding, large swelling or so and fails to be returned back, this becomes a sort of emergency and you should visit the Doctor at once.

If there is enlargement in the opening of the abdominal wall, there is a chance of true hernia development, this too needs to be taken care of ASAP.

If there is just a sprouting and which goes back without any symptoms, nothing to worry immediately.

I hope this answer helps you, please post actual photographs with feedback related to my explanation as it is possible to have on-the-spot diagnosis in some cases.
Get the treatment of the cough and cold as it will increase you problem. This too is very important.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. T Chandrakant

General Surgeon

Practicing since :1984

Answered : 19711 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Suggest Treatment For Severe Cold And Cough

Brief Answer: As explained and give feedback Detailed Answer: Hi. Thanks for your query, albeit short and specific. To recapitulate: Male/72 - suffering from severe coughing and cold - taking cough medicines and as noted - stoma site not examined nor referred to specialist - fluttering in the abdomen from coughing - ileostomy stoma (from complete colectomy) enlarged - Wants to know whether this is an emergency... Ileostomy is an opening of the small intestine on the surface of the abdominal wall as the whole colon has been removed. This does not have any valve mechanism as anus has. Hence any intra-abdominal pressure will try to release the pressure through the weakest points as in your case the ilestomy stoma. You have got a cause of it. The cause and effect can be as follows: - The mucosa starts coming out of the intestinal wound every time you strain and gradually gets other part of the full thickness of the intestinal to sprout out. Initially the prolapse can be reduced manually, but if the root cause continues, quite a long segment comes out and is difficult or them sometimes impossible to reduce back. If such a thing comes and there is associated change of color of the segment outside abdomen, pain, bleeding, large swelling or so and fails to be returned back, this becomes a sort of emergency and you should visit the Doctor at once. If there is enlargement in the opening of the abdominal wall, there is a chance of true hernia development, this too needs to be taken care of ASAP. If there is just a sprouting and which goes back without any symptoms, nothing to worry immediately. I hope this answer helps you, please post actual photographs with feedback related to my explanation as it is possible to have on-the-spot diagnosis in some cases. Get the treatment of the cough and cold as it will increase you problem. This too is very important.