Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
193 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Suggest treatment for severe chest pain caused by a GERD

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ratnakar Kini

Gastroenterologist

Practicing since :1996

Answered : 1967 Questions

default
Posted on Wed, 31 Aug 2016 in Digestion and Bowels
Question: Dear sir,
I am having chest pain in right and in centre and some times in left side.I can swallow food but it pain somewhat in centre after eating since 15 to 20 days i was a passive smoker but quit smoking.I had done echo and Tmt test.One of MD said echo is good and tmt is positive but when he told to consult cardiologist he said tmt is also ok nothing to worry it is acidity only And told to neglect the pain and continue with Pan- d tablet but no effect since 10 days.please help me out of this.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ratnakar Kini 7 hours later
Brief Answer:
GERD/Esophagitis

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Thanks for posting your query.
I am Dr.R.K and I am pleased to assist you.

You are having symptoms of gastroesophageal reflux disease and esophagitis.
An upper GI endoscopy may be done to confirm esophagitis.
Along with Pan D twice a day, take Mucaine 10 ml thrice a day.
Avoid coffee, citrus, carbonated beverages, chocolates, spicy food.
Eat multiple smaller meals and go to bed at least 2-3 hours after good.
Sometimes this pain could be muscular pain and dolo 650 would provide relief.

Regards ,
Dr.R.K
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ratnakar Kini 4 days later
Dear doc,
Has youbtold i have done upper GI endocscopy. The report has been attached.Now tell what is the problem and shold i change tje preaciption told my you and is there any need of operation or any major risk.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ratnakar Kini 30 hours later
Brief Answer:
Nothing serious, medicines as advised earlier

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Endoscopy did not show anything abnormal.
There is nothing serious.
Please take the medicines as advised in my earlier post.

Regards,
Dr.R.K.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ratnakar Kini 4 hours later
Dear doc,
Thanks for your reply. I consulted dr here in our city he gave famocid 40 and pantodac dsr to take daily 1 time. Should take this or continue with Mucaine syrup.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ratnakar Kini 10 hours later
Brief Answer:
Answer given below

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Take Pantodac DSR before breakfast, Famocid 40 before dinner and Mucaine thrice a day.

Regards,
Dr.R.K
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ratnakar Kini 2 days later
Dear Doc,
Here in our city doctor told not to take analgesic like mucaine gel.Should continue or stop taking mucaine as 2 doctor told not to take mucaine.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ratnakar Kini 8 hours later
Brief Answer:
You can take

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Mucaine is an antacid anesthetic preparation.
It is not called an analgesic medication.

It has the same indication as Pantodac DSR.
So you can take.

You discuss these with your doctor who advised not to take it and start taking it after that.

Regards,
Dr.R.K
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,  
Drug/Medication
Medical Topics ,  

Recent questions on  Dsr

doctor1 MD

Hi doctor my amh level is .69 my age is 30 doctor suggested me ovigyn_ DSR will be help full for amh level increase or not

doctor1 MD

my grandmother aged 85 yrs was suffering from pneumonia she had a course of antibiotics and was admiyted to hospital on 9th nov and was discharged...

doctor1 MD

Too much gastric and acidity. Mainly at the night , pain in the calf muscles. Relief after Pantocid DSR . I doubt about ulcers in my stomach, can I...

doctor1 MD

I am a 41 year old female that hasn't changed weight in about 10 years baring pregnancy and all of a sudden I have put on around 5 to 7 kg in I...

doctor1 MD

Hi, for about 10 years now I have had problems with,digestion,and have been told to stay away from wheat and dairy,but this dose not seem to make...