Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

192 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Suggest treatment for severe breast pain

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Madhuri N Bagde

OBGYN

Practicing since :2001

Answered : 1390 Questions

default
Posted on Wed, 13 Aug 2014 in Women's Health
Question: What does severe breast pain mean doctor?
What steps need to be taken to handle it?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Madhuri N Bagde 41 minutes later
Brief Answer:
detailed answer below.

Detailed Answer:
Hello and welcome,

There are many causes of severe breast pain or mastalgia.

Common cause of cyclical pain are a part of a syndrome called premenstrual syndrome. In these cases the pain increases premenstrually and is relieved after periods. It occurs in middle aged women and is relieved after menopause. Oral contraceptive pills and pain killers like acetaminophen help control it.
If the pain is non cyclical and not related to periods then it may be due to a non cancerous tumor called fibroadenoma. This moves about easily in the breast if the breasts are palpated. The treatment is removing it surgically.

Other reasons are a breast abscess or infection, trauma to the breast. There is usually localised tenderness in this and the breast looks red. Breast cancer is a rare cause in older women.

Pain from the underlying bones and mucles can also mimic breast pain.

So see if any of the above causes like trauma, infection or relation to periods is present. Also feel the breast for presence of lumps.

It is better to get an evaluation by a surgeon to look for the cause and then proper management can be planned.
Hope this satisfies your query.
Thanks for using HCM.     
Feel free to ask any more questions that you may have.
Dr Madhuri Bagde
Consultant Obstetrician and Gynecologist

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Madhuri N Bagde 36 minutes later
Thank you for the detailed answer doctor.
Is there any specific tests that need to be undertaken and is it in anyway linked to previous medical condition of PAH doctor?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Madhuri N Bagde 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
detailed examination below

Detailed Answer:
Hello and welcome back,

It is unlikely that PAH being associated with this condition. However in this case it becomes important to rule out that the pain is not originating from the heart rather than the breast. So please check if the pain is cyclical related to periods. Also rule out any lumps. If these are not there then I would advice an examination by your doctor to rule out any underlying cardiac cause.

Hope this satisfies your query.
Thanks for using HCM.     
Feel free to ask any more questions that you may have.
Dr Madhuri Bagde
Consultant Obstetrician and Gynecologist
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Madhuri N Bagde 10 minutes later
A couple of questions more doctor,

Is there anything that can be done at home to reduce the pain?
Also along with breast pain, the chest is also heavy and the pain in the breasts are increasing.
Does this mean anything doctor?

Thank you in advance doctor.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Madhuri N Bagde 6 hours later
Brief Answer:
Simple pain killer may suffice

Detailed Answer:
Hello and welcome,

Heavy chest with pain needs an evaluation at the earliest. If the pain is in both the breasts then it being related to heart is less likely. You may take a simple pain killer like acetaminophen to relieve it temporarily or use local pain killer ointment like diclofenac. If the pain is more on the left side then it is better to see a doctor before taking any drugs.

Hope this helps.

Take care.

Dr Madhuri
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,   ,  
Drug/Medication

Recent questions on  Breast abscess

doctor1 MD

I am a lady. Recently suffered by breast abscess . Surgery was done. Reports yet to receive. My Haemoglobin level never crosses 9. I am vegetarian plz suggest me the way to increase hb level. i feel that the problem i faced is only because low hb. i have thyroid problem too. And my period is also irregular.

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

My sister has a one yr old child still breastfeeding .currently she is having pain in chest nd lump formation is felt.Can you suggest any medicine for relief?

doctor1 MD

what is male zuska s disease, I m going through a surgery consult and don t understand what that is nor the other term they used Subareolar abscess . I m a 32 year old man. Who keeps wondering if I have male breast cancer or something and no one is speaking English to me!

doctor1 MD

hi sir,am female age 30 and a mother of 3 yrs old son.my son was born szeissure.after my operation i was suffering from breast abscess .and this process was continued for 2 mnths..i was operated in my breast thrice.i had suffered a lot after delivery.am still not fine..i have undergone depression n was under the treatment for 3 years .still am on the medication .but doctor my main problem is my stomach which is always tight n bloated when i am standing but after i lie down every thing is smooth n soft .my stomach i dnt know whts wrong with it.please answer.