question-icon

Suggest treatment for severe back spasms and pain

default
Posted on Thu, 17 Jul 2014
Question: I am having severe back spasms along alot of pain with and flexeril isn't helping . What else can I get for this
doctor
Answered by Dr. Karl Logan (4 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Combination of drugs

Detailed Answer:
Hi thanks for your question.

Usually a combination of drugs is useful in relieving severe musculoskeletal back pain. A muscle relaxant such as flexeril can be a useful adjunct. Other muscle relaxants used short term can also be of benefit ( benzodiazepines such as diazepam ). Tylenol and an regular anti-inflammatory medication can help. If there is a neuralgic element to your pain then pregabalin or gabapentin can also help. If you remain in significant discomfort despite these medication then an opiate such as hydromorphone can be of benefit for short term use.

You should also try and remain XXXXXXX and start physiotherapy as soon as possible.

I hope this answers your question.

Best wishes
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Karl Logan

Orthopaedic Surgeon

Practicing since :1999

Answered : 705 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest treatment for severe back spasms and pain

Brief Answer: Combination of drugs Detailed Answer: Hi thanks for your question. Usually a combination of drugs is useful in relieving severe musculoskeletal back pain. A muscle relaxant such as flexeril can be a useful adjunct. Other muscle relaxants used short term can also be of benefit ( benzodiazepines such as diazepam ). Tylenol and an regular anti-inflammatory medication can help. If there is a neuralgic element to your pain then pregabalin or gabapentin can also help. If you remain in significant discomfort despite these medication then an opiate such as hydromorphone can be of benefit for short term use. You should also try and remain XXXXXXX and start physiotherapy as soon as possible. I hope this answers your question. Best wishes