• question-icon

    Suggest treatment for severe back pain

default
Posted on Mon, 7 Aug 2017 in Urinary and Bladder Problems
Question: Dear Doctor, I am suffering from back pain and after further examination through USG in KUB region , it was discovered 2.8 mm calculus in right kidney and 2.6 mm calculus in left kidney. I have consulted with an Urologist , who is suggested for further examination (copy enclosed). I have no other problem except BP. The details of my Blood Report is shown in the medical prescription. Here I would like to add that I had already gone through Cystography to remove stone from left and right ureter (in two different occasion). Now my question is (A) Is it curable without any surgery? (B) Is there any health risk if I travel abroad in this condition ? (C) What is your suggestion to get rid of this problem (D) Do you think that Surgery is the only solution? (E) Do you think, I need further examination ? (PSA 1.69; UI Acid 6.5)
Best Regards, XXXX

A) Is it curable without any surgery? (B) Is there any health risk if I travel abroad in this condition ? (C) What is your suggestion to get rid of this problem (D) Do you think that Surgery is the only solution? (E) Do you think, I need further examination ?(F) Is removal of stone through soundwave is painful?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
You do not need surgery at present. Wait and watch. Drink plenty of fluids.

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for asking on HealthcareMagic.

I have gone carefully through your query and understand your concerns. Let me try to answer your queries one by one:
(A), (C), (D) The size of stone is small. The location is important. If it is at the lower pole, as found in the ultrasonogram, it might not come out. But if it can move to the pelvicalyceal system, it would easily come out even without surgery. The policy therefore would be wait and watch. You also need to drink plenty of water.

(B) No specific health risk on travelling abroad. The only apprehension is that you might get sudden pain at times.

(D), (E) As of now I do not think that any further investigation is needed.

(F) Removal of stone using lithotrypsy (through soundwave) is not painful. You need not worry.


Let me know if I could help further.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :1954

Answered : 4439 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Back pain

doctor1 MD

For three weeks I have been having severe gnawing upper abdominal pain mainly after eating. Gets worse when I lay down. I stopped eating any oils...

doctor1 MD

hi.i am a girl and and i am 30 years old, i have painful breast specially my left breast, 2 month ago i went to dr in iran and she recommend me to...

doctor1 MD

i am having white discharge from 4 days my last period is jan 2nd ?i am having two kids is it lead to pregency again?is it a normal yeast...

doctor1 MD

My 10 year old has been suffereing for the last few days from light headedness, neck pain, back pain, and headaches. The major issue is that her...

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

130 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha
  • Q - Suggest treatment for severe loose motion

  • Q - Is there any cure for degenerative mucoid cyst associated with...

  • Q - Suggest treatment for chronic severe diarrhea and stomach pain

  • Q - Does Klonopin of a different brand cause any adverse reactions?

  • Q - What causes unusual sweating?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for joints pain in a person with IBS

  • Q - What are the side effects of Superglue injection?

  • Q - Suggest remedy for excessive dryness in mouth

  • Q - Is restarting of Casodex advisable after stopping it?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for severe constipation

backtotop2