Suggest treatment for severe back pain

default
Posted on Sat, 16 Jul 2016 in Lupus
Question: Back Pain
doctor
Answered by Dr. Naval Mendiratta 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Spondyloarthopathy

Detailed Answer:
Good evening

Thank you for writing on health care magic

Well, you seem to be having spondyloarthopathy( Ankylosing spondylitis) with symptoms of back pain and HLA B 27 positive..Moreover you are having extra articular features of uveitis as well..

You need to be on regular treatment. I would like to ask you a few more details before recommending you further treatment:

1. Duration of early morning stiffness??

2. Any difficulty in turning position at night?

3. How much is your pain killer usage?

4. Did you get recent blood test like CRP done

5. Any joints other than back which are involved?

6. What about marriage and kids???

Do let me know these queries. Will guide you further from here

Regards
Dr naval
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Priyanka G Raj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Naval Mendiratta 48 minutes later
Dear ,

1. . Duration of early morning stiffness?? stiffness will low after 1 or 2 hrs from wake up

2. Any difficulty in turning position at night? Yes

3. How much is your pain killer usage? I have used only SAZO 500 & Inmecin 25 only.

4. Did you get recent blood test like CRP done ? CRP usually show at high level if medicines are not taken.

5. Any joints other than back which are involved? Back pain & now having Hip joint pain, where i try to turn while sleeping.

6. What about marriage and kids?? Married recently only
doctor
Answered by Dr. Naval Mendiratta 17 hours later
Brief Answer:
Spondyloarthopathy

Detailed Answer:
good morning deepu

sorry for late reply.. had a long duty

Well as per your symptoms you do have ongoing arthritis which requires regular treatment. Severity of the disease can be assessed by checking your neck and back movements, which if restricted warrants more aggressive treatment.

But for now I will recommend you to take a continuous course of anti inflammatory and restart sazo. I would recommend tablet Nucoxia 90mg daily... for 15 days.. and then reduce it to 60 mg... also u need to be on full dose sazo... that is 2gms a day... and make exercise as a part of your routine... at least 30 to 45 minutes daily.. swimming or brisk walk, both are fine..

I hope the information was useful

do let me know for more queries

regards
Dr naval
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Naval Mendiratta 8 hours later
Dear ,

Neck and back movement have stiffness .
doctor
Answered by Dr. Naval Mendiratta 4 hours later
Brief Answer:
Further management

Detailed Answer:
Good evening

Well, you need to start these drugs..If there is no improvement after 6-8 weeks we can plan for Biological therapy...But yes, you do need regular treatment before the disease starts advancing

DO let me know for more queries

REgards
Dr Naval
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Naval Mendiratta 45 hours later
Dear Doc ,

Since you have asked whether i got married in your 1st Query , Is there any issues can come out .


Waiting for your reply.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Naval Mendiratta 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
Marriage related issues

Detailed Answer:
Good evening

Well, it was mostly in regards to the medicines we ought to start you on incase you are planning for a family.. Sazo can cause low sperm counts( in some patients) which is a temporary effect and recovers on stopping the drug...The other drug which we usually use is Methotrexate, on which we ask the patient to avoid family...

Otherwise not much of an issue related to the disease...

Regards
Dr Naval


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Naval Mendiratta 59 minutes later
Dear ,

You mean Imicien have problem ?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Naval Mendiratta 42 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Imicien is safe

Detailed Answer:
Dear Deepu

No, Imicen is fine..As mentioned Sazo can reduce the sperm count...Imicen is safe as such

Regards
Dr naval
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Naval Mendiratta

Rheumatologist

Practicing since :2007

Answered : 748 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,  
Drug/Medication
Lab Tests

Recent questions on  Uveitis

doctor1 MD

I have been using comigan drops for treatment of uveitis for about 8 weeks. Ran out of my bottle and was out refills two days ago. I called my...

doctor1 MD

7yrs old mch with c/o sudden loss of vision 7 days back and vitiligo since 5 yrs.Child had olso recieved 5 unit of blood .my question is whether...

doctor1 MD

Dear doctor I am 48,suffering from uveitis to right eye since last 3 years.I have since in touch with healthcaremagic and seeking its advice.My...

doctor1 MD

I keep getting this feeling like Im going to pass out, my body starts shaking, my hands trembleing, heart racing. I get palpitations nightly. But...

doctor1 MD

Hi doctor,I am 48 running. I have following problems 1.Periods are irregular ,Blood flow sometines moderate sometimes heavy. 2.Feel dizzy.Head...

doctor1 MD

daughter is 51, exercises, carefully about diet and has been having symptoms recent gall bladder removal Ivitis ( serious eye irritation inside the...

doctor1 MD

Hi. I have spinal stenosis in C5 and C6, impacting the nerves, according to MRI. While I know the hand, shoulder and back tingling and pain I m...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

138 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
backtotop2