• question-icon

    Suggest treatment for severe back pain

default
Posted on Sat, 25 Jun 2016 in Bones, Muscles and Joints
Question: My husband had numerous visits with a chiropractor. The chiropractor had him lay on his side in the fetal position and pushed down on his hips during multiple visits. Now my husband's glute muscles on either side of his tail bone are hard as a rock. He has limited mobility and is in constant pain. He is now experiencing pain and stiffness in his right Quadracept muscle. He has tried massage, myo facial release and numerous rounds of physical therapy to no avail. Orthopedic doctor says he needs a hip replacement but physical therapist said it won't help the muscle issue. Any ideas on condition or further therapy ideas?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Prasanna Heijebu 6 hours later
Brief Answer:
Hip replacement is seems inevitable. MRI scan can assist.

Detailed Answer:
Hello, Madam.

I can certainly understand your concerns.

I have worked through your query in detail.

As per your narrated history, your husband likely needs a hip replacement.

Before taking an confirmatory decision on this, it's advisable to get an MRI of the hip both sides to assess the state of the joint cavity and conditions of the muscle.

He seems to have muscle contractures and tensed tendons secondary to a damaged hip joint. Correction of this hip pathology will ultimately correct the secondary abnormalities.

Post your further queries if any.

Thank you
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Sonia Raina
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Prasanna Heijebu 16 hours later
Orthopedic doctor said the hip joint still had "good gap" and doesn't want to replace the hip yet. My husband has been thru about 16 weeks of physical therapy from two different places. Is it possible he has piriformis syndrome? Orthopedic doctor can't guarantee that hip replacement will release the tight muscles.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Prasanna Heijebu 10 hours later
Brief Answer:
MRI scan should be used to rule. out pyriformis syndrome.

Detailed Answer:
Hello, Madam.

Pyriformis syndrome can be a possibility. But that is a diagnosis of exclusion.

To rule out sciatic symptoms due to a pyriformis muscle, it's important to get an MRI spine and both hips for further confirmation and therapeutic assessment.

Post your further queries if any.
Thank-you


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Prasanna Heijebu

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2010

Answered : 1422 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Fetal position

doctor1 MD

My sister is 69 and the doctors just diagnosed her as having a hole in her heart after what they call a mini stroke and a blood clot in the neck....

doctor1 MD

Chronic, intermittent abdominal spasms lasting for 15 - 60 min. Lying in fetal position is only type of relief. Not consistently related to eating...

doctor1 MD

do you think there ever will be a cure for fibromyalgia? I've been diagnosed by 7-10 doctors and nothing helps it's getting worse and I am a...

doctor1 MD

Hello, I wanted to ask some questions on pregnancy , as my wife is expecting and is in her 24th week of pregnancy. My wife is doing well, is in...

doctor1 MD

When straightening up after bending over for a couple minutes I had a sharp pain in my back. Now I cannot straighten my back and have trouble...

doctor1 MD

I have been having what seems like cramps or a knife being twisted feeling that is just below my belly button about 1 on both sides that will grab...

doctor1 MD

I have major pain in my groin and in my left leg feels like a strain in my mussel should I goto the hospital. I have an abnormally large fibroid...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

163 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Prasanna Heijebu
  • Q - What causes severe and low vision in elderly?

  • Q - Is there any correlation between high chloride exposure and CIDP?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for viral diarrhea and stomach infection

  • Q - Suggest treatment for upper respiratory track infection

  • Q - What causes painful right hip in a person undergoing renal dialysis?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for swollen eyes along with pain

  • Q - What do heat sensation in abdomen along with weight loss and...

  • Q - Suggest treatment for severe hair loss

  • Q - What are the side effects of Glutathione capsules?

  • Q - Is it safe to have Dothiepin for sleeplessness during pregnancy?

backtotop2