Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
192 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Suggest treatment for severe back pain during 28 weeks of pregnancy

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal

OBGYN

Practicing since :2001

Answered : 13742 Questions

default
Posted on Mon, 29 Aug 2016 in General Health
Question: Hi Dr XXXXXXX

I am 28 weeks pregnant and often complain of lower back pain and thus doctor has advised me to take Uprise -D3 capsule - 60 once a week with milk.

Can you please advice if I can take the medicine once a week with milk every Sunday?

Also what is the use of this medicine?

Are there any side effects of this medicine on the baby?

I am done with my growth scan will share the details with you soon and doc says by Gods grace it is all fine.

I am also done with my T dap vaccine

I will be starting with my 8th month on 22nd aug .any special precautions
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Vitamin D3 supplements will help.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thanks for trusting us with your health concern.
Vitamin D3 supplements will help in decreasing the back pain. You can take it once a week on Sunday with milk. It will take care of vitamin D3 deficiency and will improve calcium absorption in the body.
It is a safe medicine for the baby and will help in normal bone development.
In 8th month do have a high protein diet, do take daily walk for refreshment and rest in a left lateral position.
Wishing you good health.
Regards.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Rakhi Tayal 20 minutes later
Can i take it before breakfast say one hour after thyronorm
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Yes.

Detailed Answer:
You can take it at any time of the day. Do take it before breakfast with milk or at night.
Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Rakhi Tayal 21 hours later
Hi dr XXXXXXX

I am 28 weeks pregnant and today my nephew who is 6 years old hit on my tummy specifically my upper tummy .I did not feel much pain but immediately rushed to my nearby hospital for fetal heart check up.Fetal heart beat is absolutely okay and could feel movements of baby also later.

Since i trust you most wanted a second opinion?is dere anything to worry .if i continue to feel ds movements, should i go for an ultrsound tomm for fetal well being.

Kindly reply at da earliest.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
No need to worry.

Detailed Answer:
If you are feeling the normal fetal movements and there is no pain in the lower abdomen then you need not worry at all. Such minor superficial injuries usually do not cause any harm to the baby. You can avoid a fetal well being scan as the fetal heart beat is alright. Do take proper rest in case there is any pain so that the pain subsides.
Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Rakhi Tayal 2 hours later
Thanks doctor .feeling much relieved now.the area where he hit was left upper abdomen so where is the baby actually ?Is he in the upper or lower abdomen?

M not feeling any pain in lower abdomen,there is no spotting or discharge either.and i can feel regular baby movements also after having meal and before also.Hope it woukd not be a problem later on and has not harmed the baby inside.

At the doctor clinic,they tied the belt around my tummy and I was asked to press a button whenever i felt the movement and i pressed it quite sumtimes.The foetal heart rate was 150-155 anf contractions were varying from 20-23.Hope thats fine

So,Just hoping that baby is fine inside and not going for ultrasoind test .

Kindly advice as I am freaking out.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 6 hours later
Brief Answer:
The baby is fine.

Detailed Answer:
It is good that you are feeling better now.
The baby is in the lower abdomen.
No pain/ discharge / spotting is a good sign. Regular fetal movements indicate a fetal well being. They probably did a non stress test on you. The fetal heart rate is fine. No need for an ultrasound scan now.
Just relax and stop worrying.
Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics ,  

Recent questions on  Stress test

doctor1 MD

Sir i have my TMT test done . Final Impression : Horizontal ST Segment Depression seen in inferior leads in stage II which lasted for 30 seconds...

doctor1 MD

Merry Christmas! Sharka knows most my symptoms with bigeminy noe blood pressure and sudden onset of periodically high heartrate up towards 180-200...

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

Hi, may I answer your health queries right now ? Please type your query here...Hi: I had a routine physical & EKG which I failed. I took another...

doctor1 MD

I have been having chest discomfort for two months, I saw my dr. he did an ekg and it was abnormal (PVC's) I had an echo stress test today and my...

doctor1 MD

persistant intermittant episodes of chest spasms and trembling sensations around left lower pectorial region and upper rib cage....sometimes a week...