Suggest treatment for severe anxiety

default
Posted on Sat, 11 Nov 2017 in Mental Health
Question: I have anxiety for over 7 years and I didn't have any problem talking to people and now I do
doctor
Answered by Dr. Seikhoo Bishnoi 53 minutes later
Brief Answer:
More details are needed.

Detailed Answer:
Hello thanks for asking from HealthcareMagic for your health-related doubts

I can understand your problem but please elaborate your symptoms in detail so that I can help you.

You have reported a problem in talking with people and have anxiety. This could be part of social anxiety. Difficulty in talking with someone would result in anticipatory anxiety which can affect lifestyle.

If you have taken any medicines then please mention that.

Medicines like SSRIs like Fluoxetine, Sertraline, Escitalopram etc are used in social anxiety and have great efficacy. Behaviour therapy with relaxation exercise is also equally efficacious. If the anxiety is persistent and bothering you then please visit a psychiatrist for the prescription.

Thanks and Take care

Please provide details in the follow-up.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Seikhoo Bishnoi 5 hours later
When I was in elementary school and middle school I was talking to everyone around me and speaking my mind now I get nervous when I'm around and I have a hard time relaxing and enjoying myself
doctor
Answered by Dr. Seikhoo Bishnoi 15 hours later
Brief Answer:
The symptoms are occurring due to social anxiety most likely.

Detailed Answer:
Hello again

I am sorry for late reply. The anxiety or nervousness you're having while you talk with anyone around you is occurring due to social anxiety only. If you have difficulty in functioning then you should consider taking proper treatment.

For situations that provoke anxiety you can take medicines like Propranolol on SOS basis. The drug will help to reduce your symptoms and you will feel relaxed in anxiety provoking situations.

Regular use of SSRI drugs which I have mentioned in last answer will over all control your anxiety and you will feel better. So please discuss with a psychiatrist for opinion.

Thanks

Still have more to ask please don't hesitate to ask again.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Seikhoo Bishnoi

Psychiatrist

Practicing since :2007

Answered : 5180 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,  
Drug/Medication ,   ,  
Treatment/Therapy

Recent questions on  Sertraline

doctor1 MD

Hi dr Iv been getting headaches for a couple of weeks now plus feeling week can t sleep probly and can t concentrate and feel sleepy I m on Zoloft...

doctor1 MD

I am over weight and have very heavy feeling legs and numbness/tingling in them. I sit for long hours in my job. I have anxiety issues and take...

doctor1 MD

hi I have taken zoloft for two and a half years now and have decided to stop, I have tapered off and this is my 3rd day without I pill, I have...

doctor1 MD

I have been off Zoloft since January 2012, I went through major withdrawal from it that last about 6 months by the time I started to get back to...

doctor1 MD

i have crirrocis quit drihking 2years but i have bad itching

doctor1 MD

Hi my name is XXXXXXX I take trazodone, gabapentin and duloxetine HCL DR, with oxycodon-acetaminophen7.5-325 witch I have to drug test for. I was...

doctor1 MD

I have anxiety attacks, fatigue and major depression , I am hot and cold, sick to stomach but no vomiting . Thyroid tests (THS, T3, T4) are normal....

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

143 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
backtotop2