• question-icon

    Suggest treatment for severe anxiety and depression while on Prozac and Lorazepam

default
Posted on Sat, 11 Feb 2017 in Mental Health
Question: 40 YO FEMALE W SEVERE ANXIETY, NOT ABLE TO WORK ALSO MOD DEPRESSION. ALL LABS WERE NORMAL. PT IS NOT SUICIDAL.
I HAVE TRIED PROZAC, LORAZEPAM PRN BUSPAR BUT SHE WAS NOT BETTER ,
AND NOW ON EFFEXORE. PT IS DOING BETTER BUT NOT BY MUCH.
WHAT DO YOU THINK IS THE NEXT BEST THING TO DO?

TX SO MUCH
DR. TORABI
doctor
Answered by Dr. Alexander H. Sheppe 18 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Consultation

Detailed Answer:
Hello, and thanks for your question.

For this case of anxiety, the next step is to gradually increase the Effexor, slowly, up to the maximum dose of 300mg daily. Wait 6 weeks. If anxiety has not significantly improved, consider using a tricyclic antidepressant such as Elavil, or an atypical antipsychotic such as Seroquel.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Alexander H. Sheppe

Psychiatrist

Practicing since :2014

Answered : 2242 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Atypical antipsychotic

doctor1 MD

Today early morning my wife take more sleeping tablet. its for my moms tab. The tablet name is risperidone tab 2mg & imiz -2 . she take each 8 tab....

doctor1 MD

was taken off of ambien and klonopin cold turkey and given 25mg to 50mg seroquel, this medication does not help I have serious spinal stenosis, and...

doctor1 MD

ive been in touch with my doctor after developing hives all over my hands, wrists, arms, under my arms, buttocks, and the backs of thighs after a...

doctor1 MD

Hi, I m bipolar, and we are switching me from 3 mg risperidone, to 10 mg olanzapine. I have been on risperidone for over 14 years, but was on...

doctor1 MD

i am shizophrenic iam in abilify 20 mg solotik 200g.but i suffer from negative symptoms.O do i tell my doctor to change medications. i hear about...

doctor1 MD

I have bipolar disorder I. My meds have worked for over twelve years, with very minor snags. Overall, a good outcome. However, over the last six...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

164 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Alexander H. Sheppe
  • Q - Do antidepressants cause depression?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for chronic fatigue syndrome

  • Q - Does intake of Elavil help in treating fear and depression?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for schizophrenia

  • Q - Does Shakeology supplements interact with multivitamin supplements?

  • Q - What is Abilify used for?

  • Q - Can Wellbutrin be taken in place of Escitalopram?

  • Q - Does Parkinson's disease cause cognitive impairment?

  • Q - Is Levocetirizine the right medicine for stress?

  • Q - Is ETG test advisable after consuming alcohol?

backtotop2