question-icon

Suggest treatment for severe acne

default
Posted on Thu, 5 May 2016
Question: Hi Doctor,

I am having severe acne problem for last 3 months. I tried using lactocalamine for sometime but that did not really help much. I visited a dermatologist and she prescribed Crixan gel to be applied twice a day and Tab Doxy once a day for 6 weeks.

My questions to you are
A. Can I use another sunscreen on top of Crixan gel while going to work?
B. What is the time frame generally for the cure of acne?
C. Are there any other precautions that I need to take and is this medication correct?

Regards
doctor
Answered by Dr. BR Hudda (2 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Upload a photograph, both the gel should not be overlapped

Detailed Answer:
Hello XXXXXXX
welcome to health care magic, I have gone through your question very diligently and I really appreciate your concern

first I will answer all your queries
A. yes, you can use another cream after washing crixan with antiseptic face wash or soap, please don't overlap
B. it may take 2 to 3 months for acne to heal completely
C. I will suggest you to follow these measures
avoid fatty fried spicy and junk food
have plenty of fluids 3 to 4 liters a day.
Don't rub or touch it repeatedly.
wash your face at least twice daily with antiseptic face wash or soap and keep it moist and clean.

You are given a correct treatment, you can add multivitamin and Vitamin E supplements.

if possible upload a photograph of the acne?

Hope I could answer your queries, please feel free to discuss further.
Best wishes


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. BR Hudda

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 2997 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest treatment for severe acne

Brief Answer: Upload a photograph, both the gel should not be overlapped Detailed Answer: Hello XXXXXXX welcome to health care magic, I have gone through your question very diligently and I really appreciate your concern first I will answer all your queries A. yes, you can use another cream after washing crixan with antiseptic face wash or soap, please don't overlap B. it may take 2 to 3 months for acne to heal completely C. I will suggest you to follow these measures avoid fatty fried spicy and junk food have plenty of fluids 3 to 4 liters a day. Don't rub or touch it repeatedly. wash your face at least twice daily with antiseptic face wash or soap and keep it moist and clean. You are given a correct treatment, you can add multivitamin and Vitamin E supplements. if possible upload a photograph of the acne? Hope I could answer your queries, please feel free to discuss further. Best wishes