• question-icon

    Suggest treatment for severe acid reflux

default
Posted on Sat, 8 Jul 2017 in Ear, Nose and Throat Problems
Question: About one minute after eating I belch a small amount of clear phlegm. After this I have the feelingthat some residual phlegm is in the back of my throat. What is the probable cause and what do you recommend?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rudina Balliu 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
Possible due to acid reflux

Detailed Answer:
Hello! Thank you for asking HealthCareMagic.
I have gone through your question and i understand your concern.

According to what you describe and your past medical history i think that this is a symptom of the acid reflux.

The acid goes to your esophagus ( the tube where the food goes through ) and sometimes irritates your throat, in result you belch flegm and have the feeling of residual phlegm in your throat.

Acid reflux(GERD) is a chronic dissease, means that you will experience it again in the future .

I would give these recommandation :
-Eat healthy: Avoid spicey food,less fried or fatty food , less coffe, no smoking or alcohol ( if you do) .Eat small meals several times a day, eat dinner at least 2 hours before you sleep .
-Start an Over the Counter medication (OTC) that is a PPI group of drug ( Omeprazol, esomeprazol..) 20mg / day or Antihistamine group of drugs ( Ranitidine ) for 2-4 weeks.

If you dont feel any better , you should go to a local doctor for further evaluation.

Hope i have answered your question.
Let me know if you have any further clarifications, i will be happy to help.
Take Care!
Dr Balliu .


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Rudina Balliu

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2015

Answered : 420 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Ranitidine

doctor1 MD

Good morning, I have a hernia, and for the past 30 years +- I have taken daily (chrocnic prescribed) started on Zantac- contraloc- topzole- now...

doctor1 MD

I am asthmatic since early childhood ,Now since one year I have devoloped chronic urticaria and I have raised IGE Levels normal value is 190 and...

doctor1 MD

I have a 2 month old boy that weight 10lbs 13 oz at birth. At almost a month old he started throwing up real bad and a lot. We took him to the Dr....

doctor1 MD

is it safe to take vizylac tab with ranitidine? My wife always has stomach problems with antibiotics. this time her doctor suggested cefedroxil for...

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

69 year old male - for two months I have had excess mucus in my throat. i particularly notice it at night and often start swallowing to try to get...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

195 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Rudina Balliu
  • Q - Suggest treatment for vertigo

  • Q - Suggest treatment for severe whiplash along with upper back and shoulder...

  • Q - Suggest treatment for constipation and severe pressure in the lower abdomen

  • Q - Suggest treatment for bilateral hip pain and osteoporosis

  • Q - What is dysphagia?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for dry and flaky skin on face along with pimples

  • Q - Can Magnesium and Psyllium be taken for constipation daily?

  • Q - What causes red blisters at the corner of the mouth?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for pain in the rib cage post injury

  • Q - Suggest alternative treatment for high cholesterol levels

backtotop2