Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

161 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Suggest treatment for severe abdominal pain

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. B. Radhakrishnan. Nair

OBGYN

Practicing since :1986

Answered : 942 Questions

default
Posted on Mon, 27 Mar 2017 in Infertility Problem
Question: I am having severe period like pains today before my FET day after tomorrow
Is it normal ? I'm on
Progynova 2 mg twice in morning and evening
Susten 200 mg morning and evening
Dexa 0.5 morning and evening
Ecospirin 75 morning
Fertissure morning and evening
Silnafil morning and evening
Duphaston morning and evening

Lonopin 40 injections daily
GCSF injections alt day

I am 39 and have very low AMH. Last two cycles doctor has. Not observed follicles in the scan. I was diagnosed with endometrial TB and treated for the same last year. In the meantime I underwent natural cycle egg pickups and subsequently we have some embryos lined up for FET.

This cycle doctor started me on Progynova ( above dosage) from Day 2 and was more comfortable with the endometrium thickness. On Day 14 it measured 10.3 mm and he felt since I was not ovulating we can do the transfer on Day 22 after the introduction of above medicines - Susten and all others.

I had some spicy pickles on Saturday night and Sunday morning and have been cramping badly from Sunday afternoon. I had lot of heat generated in the body and extreme lower abdomen and pelvic region pain as if my period is about to come. The pain has been immense and I am worried if we should go ahead with this transfer given my background. I consulted the doctor today and he said the endometrium looked okay at 12.3 mm and from his side it looks okay and we need to decide.

With the pain in the lower abdomen I am worried. Please advise whether there can be any onset of period with growing endometrium and could the pickles have caused it ? Also with duphaston, progynova and Susten can one get period ? Could these cramps and pain be because of the number of medicines being taken ? Your advise will help me immensely in deciding about going ahead with this cycle. Doctor has asked us to decide and I want some clarity. Request advise.
doctor
Answered by Dr. B. Radhakrishnan. Nair 37 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Pickle induced pain could be gastritis

Detailed Answer:
Hi
GREETINGS
I have gone through your detailed question.
With previous history of tuberculosis you should be going ahead with FET.
All these medicine are supporting your endometrium and should support the embryo for implantation.
Periods will not come until you stop susten and duphastone.
You need not worry about the number of medicines you are taking .
Hope my answer helps you.
Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication ,  
Lab Tests ,  
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Lonopin

doctor1 MD

i have a pregnancy of 16 week . my doctor say amniotic fluid is fine but it should be more . she suggest me to take loprin for 2 week per day and cyclogest twice a day .... i have a late period history but no other complication this is my first...

doctor1 MD

Hi Doc, My relative is having some issue in her pregnancy . The doctor has advised her to take some injection till delivery. please go through the attached prescriptions and report and suggest. Regards, XXXX!

doctor1 MD

Good morning doctor
I had two abortion -1 at 2nd month of pregnancy and other at 26th week of pregnancy.1st case-large sub chorionic haematoma.2nd oligohydraminos-IUFD-following medical abortion .took US scan at 7 weeks,8 weeks,20 weeks and 25 weeks.in 20 weeks US scan there was reduced growth of 19 days.doctor said -no problem.prescribed only iron and ASA tablets.but when us scan taken at 25th week -found disparity of 5 weeks and oligohydramnios ,kidneys are not well visualized. admitted in the hospital and took LONOPIN injection 40ml
[low molecular weight heparin} for 5 days -Two inj.per day.8th day -us scan -found the heat beat of foetus stopped and undergone abortion . doctor pls give me an answer------
Why this happened ? What all precautions are to be taken at next time ?