Suggest treatment for severe abdominal pain and stone in ureteric pelvis

default
Posted on Tue, 9 Jun 2015 in Urinary and Bladder Problems
Question: Hi !

this is Dr. XXXXXXX working in an insurance company. I have received a request for cystoureteroscopy with stone removal and stent insertion. The patient has presented with severe abdominal pain and a CT Scan was done showing a small stone of 3mm radio dense and at the lower pelvic segment of the right ureter. There is mild proximal right ureteric and right renal pelvicalcyceal system dilatation.

My question in this regard is that as per the symptoms and as per the CT Scan report an urgent intervention (cystoscopy) is required or we can manage the patient conservatively and wait till the stone is passed by itself, since the size of stone is so small that obstruction caused by the stone seems unlikely, yet no other reason could be found for the dilatation of mild proximal right ureteric and right renal pelvicalcyceal system dilatation.

Can you please guide us what management protocols to follow in such cases ?
doctor
Answered by Dr. P. T. Patil 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
Size of the stone is not significant .

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Thanks for your query.
After going through the report and the facts I would like to state that the size of the stone is not important to decide the mode of the treatment.

It is the edema at the site of impaction that causes dilatation of ureter and
pelvicalyceal system proximal to site of impaction .If left untreated a stone of a size of rice granule may lead to permanent damage to the kidney.

Generally following factors are taken in to consideration to decide whether one can expect stone to pass spontaneously without any treatment or to do immediate intervention by endoscopic removal of stone (Ureterorenoscopy)
1) Degree of Hydronephrosis
2) Recurrent attacks of severe pain
3) Vomiting .
4) Fever with rigors suggesting infection.

These four criteria are supposed to warrant immediate surgical intervention to save the kidney from further damage.

Thanks and Regards.
Dr.Patil

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. P. T. Patil

Urologist

Practicing since :1971

Answered : 10146 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Drug/Medication
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
Medical Topics ,  

Recent questions on  Hydronephrosis

doctor1 MD

I have a 4 year old daughter who has had problems for the past 2 1/2 years and know can figure out what is wrong with her. Her symptoms started...

doctor1 MD

Lab results indicated blood in my urine. I have pain in my flanks and have been producing flake-like substances in my urine. My doctor ordered a CT...

doctor1 MD

I have a history of kidney stones. when i went to an urgent care the doctor saw a calcification in my bladder via xray. He also did an ultrasound...

doctor1 MD

The final diagnosis is fibroid,Thickened endometrium of 1.7cm maximum diameter and mild hydronephrosis both kidney. would you advice hysterectomy...

doctor1 MD

Hello Doctor, My son who is 6 months old now is diagnosed with Hydronephrosis and has Grade II VUR. He had Urinary Tract Infection and he was...

doctor1 MD

Hello Doctor, My son who is 6 months old now is diagnosed with Hydronephrosis and has Grade II VUR. He had Urinary Tract Infection and he was...

doctor1 MD

CHILD 3 YRS - HAD HISTORY OF ANTENATAL HYDRONEPHROSIS WITH DETERIORATION- LEFT PYELOPLASTY DONE 2014. What will be the prognosis and future...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

134 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
backtotop2