• question-icon

    Suggest treatment for severe abdominal pain and cramps

default
Posted on Fri, 17 Feb 2017 in Abdominal Pain
Question: Hi, I get a HORRIBLE pain in my stomach above my navel about every 2 weeks (but can't really predict it). Nothing relieves the pain when it hits. It lasts about 5-6 hours per episode. When it hits I feel like I have to go to the bathroom but I don't have to go, last time I threw up about 6 times. I can only walk if I force myself because the pain is so severe. It feels like a severe cramp that just won't relax. I have had to me leave work early at least 4 times. It's happened at least 1-2 times a month since last Summer. I keep putting off getting it checked because when it doesn't hurt I think I can control it and there is no pain at all, but I know it's not going to heal itself. I'm thinking Lactose intolerance. However, there is a knot in that spot about the size of a small baseball. I can only feel it when I'm standing. I went to a Gastro Dr. in Dec. She examined me, pushed around my stomach, said UmHum, made me think she knew what it was. Wanted me to get an Endoscopy and Ultrasound. When those facilities called with appt. info, they wanted $2100. for my part, so I declined. I do realize further examination will probably be needed. I just don't want to spend tons of money if I only need to skip dairy. Thanks.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Hari Charan Perigela 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
It could be Hernia.

Detailed Answer:
Hi
A swelling which is visible on standing and disappearing in lying down posture could be a Hernia.If bowel gets into the sac, there will be pain.
If it is blocked,it may lead to Intestinal obstruction causing vomiting, Abdominal distension, constipation etc.
Clinical examination ,Ultrasound abdomen will give a clue. If there is no hernia,then you should be treated in lines of Irritable bowel syndrome (IBS).
I prescribe Pre and probiotic capsule twice daily after food along with antispasmodic tablet containing Drotaverine to my patients with similar complaints.
Stop dairy products for few weeks.and see.the response.
Nothing to worry.
You should consult a General surgeon or Surgical Gastrointerologist , get examined clinically and proceed further.
Hope I answered your query.
Wish you good health.
Regards


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Hari Charan Perigela

General Surgeon

Practicing since :1995

Answered : 2538 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Severe cramp

doctor1 MD

I just had laproscopic surgery 5 days ago. Have been constipated. Last night severe cramps and some stool came out along with an episode of...

doctor1 MD

I came off the pill 4 months ago periods have been fine but this month severe cramps 2 weeks before period due, high wbc on urine sample, urinating...

doctor1 MD

I am currently taking birth control pills. For the past 2 weeks, I have had severe cramps accompanied by bleeding. It is not a "normal period" by any...

doctor1 MD

okay i was presented to the ER on friday with frequent urination and burning when urinating with hints of blood clots and blood in my urine i was...

doctor1 MD

I woke up at 3 AM this morning to stomach cramps , went to bathroom and I started sweating profusely , had a bowel movement that turned into...

doctor1 MD

I've had a pain on my left side just under my rib cage for several weeks now. It started when I had a severe cramp in that spot. That cramp...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

192 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Hari Charan Perigela
  • Q - Having watery mucus in stools. Taking probiotic for gas and bloating....

  • Q - Had enlarged lymph node on thigh. Reason for pain in middle back and...

  • Q - Hernia surgery done. Having pain in leg while walking. How long will it...

  • Q - Itching, burning sensation and pain in anal area. Related to stomach...

  • Q - Got hit on head. Big lump appeared. No dizziness or memory loss. Worried...

  • Q - Feeling nauseous and abdominal pain after gall bladder removal. What...

  • Q - Having cough and sore throat. Can I consume herbalife f1 shake, tea and...

  • Q - Diarrhea and weight loss after operation. Not cured by medicine. How to...

  • Q - Having chest pain. Taking pan-d. ECG normal. What is causing this and cure?

  • Q - Had stent put in leg. Having discomfort in calf, pain and swelling in...

backtotop2