Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

160 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Suggest treatment for severe GERD and tonsil stones

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Muhammad Sareer Khalil

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2012

Answered : 2921 Questions

default
Posted on Mon, 20 Jul 2015 in Ear, Nose and Throat Problems
Question: Hello. I recently discovered that I have a polyp on my tonsil during a bout of strep. It's small, about the size of a pea. I also suffer from severe GERD and tonsil stones. My PCP said that it's likely benign and not to worry about it, but my anxiety is running rampant. I have heard horror stories about oral hpv turning into cancer and people not knowing until it's too late. How can I be certain that this isn't hpv or cancer? Also, please note that I have never smoked or chewed tobacco.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Muhammad Sareer Khalil 3 hours later
Brief Answer:
Biopsy would be confirmatory, can be advised if growth is suspicious.

Detailed Answer:
Hello and Welcome

I appreciate your concern

Certain oropharyngeal cancers are related to HPV 16. However , jumping straight to a conclusion of cancer would not be the way to go. The polyp needs to be clinically examined by an ENT doctor. Throat and mouth swab culture and STD panel can be advised based on clinical findings and history. If there is still suspicion regarding the tonsil polyp then to be certain a biopsy can be performed which will confirm or rule out cancer and HPV. Though based on your description and history its unlikely to be a malignancy.

Wishing you best of health

Thanks

Please consult your doctor before deciding on any further course of action.


http://doctor.healthcaremagic.com/Funnel?page=askDoctorDirectly&docId=68107

Dr. M.S. Khalil
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Muhammad Sareer Khalil 4 minutes later
Thank you. I will follow-up with an ENT specialist. I recently tested negative for HPV 16 and 18, so your response is quite comforting. I appreciate your time.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Muhammad Sareer Khalil 1 minute later
Brief Answer:
Most welcome

Detailed Answer:
You are most welcome.

Feel free to contact us if you have any query.

Wishing you best of health

Thanks

Dr. M.S. Khalil
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Muhammad Sareer Khalil 1 minute later
My apologies....I did have one quick question. What else can cause polyps on the tonsils? Would it be related to the GERD or tonsil stones? Thank you
doctor
Answered by Dr. Muhammad Sareer Khalil 14 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Explained

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

Poor oral hygiene, recurrent oropaharyngeal and tonsil infections, acute follicular tonsillitis, tonsollith , malignancy can present as outgrowth resembling polyp on tonsil. Yes both GERD and tonsil stones can predispose a tonsil to form a polyp. If there is no evidence of tonsil pathology then the polyp alone can be removed. If there is suspicion regarding the tonsil then a tonsillectomy can be performed in consultation with your doctor.


Wishing you best of health

Thanks

Dr. M.S. Khalil
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,   ,  
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Severe gerd

doctor1 MD

Hi, I am from Bhutan. I have an external itch on my Adam s apple. I have serious GERD because of hiatus hernia (diagnosed in March 2011). Are these related - the itch outside and the acid inside? After how long can GERD+Hiatus Hernia lead to throat or esophageal cancer? I guess, I am a little worried. By the way, I quit smoking (after 18 years) and drinking (generally beer, after 8 years) in August 2010. Today, I drink moderately, say 10 times a year. However, I haven t touched a cigarette since I quit it in 2010. I get severe heartburns, and of late I can feel the acid up my throat. My diet is plain red/brown rice and lentils and other vegetables. But my condition has been worsening and I am beginning to have a phobia of food, because I dread the contents rushing up my throat because of wet burps, and of course I get this feeling that food only worsens my condition. I am seriously mulling surgical correction now. Please advise me.

doctor1 MD

My 65 year old wife has just undergone an angiogram due to a positive stress test result where inferolateral ischemia was suspected. She has had severe GERD type pain without other symptoms but these episodes occurred 2-3 times in the past year and were not reported to her Doc until the last episode and this started a series of investigations. She has had an echocardiogram that I believe was negative. She is taking hydrochlorothiazide and has been for 4-5 years. She has been diagnosed with hypokalemia but I do not think there has been any alteration in her hydrochlorothiazide dose. She is to undergo a CT scan as she has had blood detected in her urine. My question is: Could her shortness of breath, her positive stress test result, the blood in her urine, her low blood potassium, her general feeling of malaise, etc. be associated with her use of hydrochlorothiazide?

doctor1 MD

I have a 2 inch hiatal hernia . I have major heartburn , gas, difficult breathing and throwing up. After I eat the pain in unbearable, and I have tried eating more meals with smaller amounts and changing my diet. Nothing seems to help at this...

doctor1 MD

I recently took antibiotics for a staff infection. 10 days later i am experiencing severe GERD symtoms burining throat and paid in my esophagas during and after eating. Rolaids remove the syptoms but i am afraid of damage to my esophagus . I want...

doctor1 MD

Hi,i,ve been feeling unwell for about 4 weeks now,i,ve been experiencing some pretty bad nausea,occassional diarrhea as well as stomache upset,also feeling dizzy and sometimes lightheaded,i have been to the er and had an abdominal ct as well as extensive bloodwork which all came back normal,my primary care doctor also ordered blood work as well which all came back normal,i,m scheduled for an upper endoscopy next week,as well as the above mentioned symptoms i,ve been feeling very fatigued,doctors all agreed it was a type of flu virus however this has been going on to long at this point,i was feeling generalized aches and pains as well in the chest,abdomen and back,the ache does not seem to be in one concentrated spot,i,ve had ekg,s which were also normal indicating it is not a heart problem,i had severe gerd back in 2007 and had i nissen fundoplication surgery to correct this,my last upper endoscopy was done in 2012 and was normal which showed the surgery working well,im at the point where it is becoming very frustrating,i,m wondering if this could perhaps be an ulcer or something other type of digestive issue ? i am an otherwise healthy 30 year old male,i also have chronic sinusitis occassionally which causes severe post nasal drip but i wouldn,t think it would cause all of these symptoms,looking forward to your reply,thank you

doctor1 MD

have what i think is severe GERD . I will eat and sometimes feel sick right away and throw up. Also, I have had some fatty foods fried chicken and got severe heartburn that resulted in throwing up what appeared to be clear stomach acid. There was...

doctor1 MD

i am having severe gerd problem..whatever i eat, it comes into my mouth.i can feel the sensation..no doctors are able to give proper solution..due to this gerd problem, i am facing severe halitosis problem..please let me know the best treatment available in visakhapatnam / hyderabad..my age is 26