question-icon

Suggest treatment for severe Effexor withdrawal

default
Posted on Sat, 23 May 2015
Question: atm i am going through Effexor withdrawl really bad BUT i can handle it......i can barely write this cus the brain zaps and the white screen.... my doctor gave me Effexor for anxiety i took it for a few months it made things worse so i stopped cold turkey like a week ago. i saw her a few days ago i told her i was suffering snri withdrawl really bad she just rolled her eyes and said Effexor isn't addicting and im just having a panic attack and she gave me atarax and gabapentin. i have a history of drug abuse so she will not give me a benzo or even ambien.........i haven't abused drugs in over 10 years.....i was on methadone 100mg for 7 years....that's all i was on....and i quit it cold turkey in rehab about 4 years ago.. anyways i don't know what to do and im at wits end with my anxiety......its hard to explain because im always very happy and i don't have the emotional symptoms that people with GAD have.. it just feels very physical. im not experinceing fear anger or sadness....... im very happy but i cant live normally i cant work or do any hobbies cus i pace,chain smoke, talk to myself and have this intense feeling.....even before during and after Effexor. im not sure if its a permanent condition from methadone but its been 4 years and i don't crave opiates or anything. i am really uncomfortable, and dysphoric. but at the same time happy. the only negative emotion is distress over these physical symptoms that are really hard to describe. i cant live like this. i cant work. money is about to run out and im gonna end up homeless or something.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Senduran Narayanasamy (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Do not worry..

Detailed Answer:
Hello there

Welcome to healthcaremagic.

Please consult an expert psychiatrist..There are many disorders like GAD,somatisation disorder etc..

In my opinion,you may even gradually taper dose of your medications and see how your clinical improvent.Discuss with your doctor before proceeding anything..


Don't consume pills without a doc's prescription

May be maniac-depressive psychosis..Other possibility

Do not worry..You ll be alright soon..

Regards





Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Senduran Narayanasamy (1 hour later)
after reading my post I guess I really didn't ask a question lol. well I guess what I wanted to know is can your nuerotransmitters or opiate receptors get permanent life long damage damage from opiate and stimulant abuse? it has been 4 years since I got off methadone and haven't touched a stimulant or street opiate in 10 years. I feel my nerves are damaged......for a lack of better words. my body feels like I am extremely nervous/anxious. but I am not nervous/anxious about anything mentally I am actually happy and kind of relaxed. its just a physical feeling it has been their before I started antidpressents so I know it is not just the snri discontinuation. I refuse to taper with ssri snri's I can tough through it but I know once it subsides I will continue to feel the "nervey feeling" that I always do. mentally I feel good. seems like i need a nuerologist more than psych help but im not sure....i don't have insuruance so i cant afford both. which one should i seek?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Senduran Narayanasamy (49 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
No

Detailed Answer:
Hello and thank you for writing back with details.

The simple answer to your question is, NO.

Do not worry, have a great life ahead.

If you don't have any further questions, you may close the discussion and rate my answer.

Thank you again for choosing healthcaremagic.com for your health concerns.

Wishing you good health.

Best regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Senduran Narayanasamy

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2011

Answered : 407 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest treatment for severe Effexor withdrawal

Brief Answer: Do not worry.. Detailed Answer: Hello there Welcome to healthcaremagic. Please consult an expert psychiatrist..There are many disorders like GAD,somatisation disorder etc.. In my opinion,you may even gradually taper dose of your medications and see how your clinical improvent.Discuss with your doctor before proceeding anything.. Don't consume pills without a doc's prescription May be maniac-depressive psychosis..Other possibility Do not worry..You ll be alright soon.. Regards