question-icon

Suggest treatment for seroma on the breast after surgery

default
Posted on Wed, 22 Feb 2017
Question: i have a serroma on my right breast, after removing tumor ( 3 by 4 cm...), also scarr retraction scar go s from nipple to underarm (ax cleaning), ...nipple is moved to right, stitching pain
doctor
Answered by Dr. T Chandrakant (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Please give details and post actual photographs if possible and reports.

Detailed Answer:
Hi.
Thanks for your query.
To recapitulate: Female/53 - partial mastectomy - tumor of 3 X 4 cm removed - right breast - for breast cancer - seroma - scar retraction from nipple to underarm - axillary cleaning - nipple moved to right - stitching pain ... visited a Doctor
...
Please provide additional information:
When and how was the cancer diagnosed?
When was the surgery performed?
How was seroma confirmed?

Seroma can be treated in the following way:
Repeated aspiration
If repeated aspiration and tight dressing failed, close-cavity suction drainage.

Scar can be released or revised by surgical procedure and corrected too.
Awaiting for your feedback to continue interaction towards getting results.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. T Chandrakant (31 minutes later)
I m a nurse, so familliar med terminology, 1st op : august 8, ax cleaning, 1 week later, after 2 weeks, suction, pink, non pus 300 cc fluid, 2 weeks later,same, 2 weeks later erisypelas, 4 weeks of a biotics, 2 week later, heavy inflammation, scar 5 CM RETRACTED TO RIGHT, no fever, but hot and sweaty at night, the lump is thinner with Thigt bandage, but can t live like this !!!?, now lump is HARD radiating in stitches t axillar and back aerea and nippel, nights still hot...breast looks deformed, had alreday small breast, but this is not biggest issue, plastical surgeon said I should wait with op until the working of the inner scar adhesions......inthe mean time he advised me the creme cicaplast, with active ingredient centella asiatica to resolve scar tissue...firm La Roche Posay,
doctor
Answered by Dr. T Chandrakant (5 hours later)
Brief Answer:
As detailed below.

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for your feedback and nice to know that you are a Nurse, so you will understand me better than the regular patients.
Please give details about Histopathology reports.
Any investigations like CT scan?

As per the additional history you have provided: my opinion and advise.
If you have pain that radiates from back to scar to nipple and was diagnosed as erysipelas, it might have been Shingles that is herpes zoster and the pain is more of neurological or may be due to nerve entrapment or nerve root compression at the vertebral level.
Hence I would like you to advise MRI of the spine, operated areas to see if there is affection by the disease in vertebrae/ lungs connected to the operation site and so on. It should be detailed one so that the possible cause of seroma be also found.
Cicaplast will help the skin scar, hence it is better to take Multivitamins in dosages that work as anti-oxidants and they helps as seen in practice.

Once the exact cause is found, it is easier to know the exact status of the disease and have further planning .

I hope this answer helps you.
Please feel free to give feedback, ask further relevant queries if you feel that there is a gap of communication.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. T Chandrakant

General Surgeon

Practicing since :1984

Answered : 15000 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest treatment for seroma on the breast after surgery

Brief Answer: Please give details and post actual photographs if possible and reports. Detailed Answer: Hi. Thanks for your query. To recapitulate: Female/53 - partial mastectomy - tumor of 3 X 4 cm removed - right breast - for breast cancer - seroma - scar retraction from nipple to underarm - axillary cleaning - nipple moved to right - stitching pain ... visited a Doctor ... Please provide additional information: When and how was the cancer diagnosed? When was the surgery performed? How was seroma confirmed? Seroma can be treated in the following way: Repeated aspiration If repeated aspiration and tight dressing failed, close-cavity suction drainage. Scar can be released or revised by surgical procedure and corrected too. Awaiting for your feedback to continue interaction towards getting results.