Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

142 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Suggest treatment for sebaceous hyperplasia on the face

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Esmeralda Sera

Oncologist

Practicing since :1998

Answered : 684 Questions

default
Posted on Mon, 3 Apr 2017 in Cancer
Question: Hello.... I have a question regarding sebaceous hyperplasia, which I have been diagnosed with on my face, and fordyce spots, which I have also been diagnosed with on my lips and inside my cheeks.

Unfortunately, I've been suffering from some health anxiety and made the mistake of consulting "Dr. Google" , which led me to some information about rare familial cancer syndromes Lynch syndrome and XXXXXXX Torre. I'm looking for some reassurances....can you please let me know whether fordyce and sebaceous hyperplasia are quite common, as I understand, and (hopefully) that they are not markers for Lynch syndrome and XXXXXXX Torre? I've just had my first screening colonoscopy done, which was clean, my blood work is normal, as are my yearly Pap smears and mammograms. There is no history of colorectal cancer in my family.

Unfortunately, I have a lighted magnifying mirror and see every spot and blemish on my face! I'm in peri menopause, and was also wondering whether hormonal changes can cause an increase in fordyce and sebaceous hyperplasia spots?

Thank you so much for your input!
doctor
Answered by Dr. Esmeralda Sera 41 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Sebaceous hyperplasia

Detailed Answer:
Hello ang thank you for asking

Sebaceous hyperplasia is a common, benign condition of sebaceous glands in adults of middle age or older. Lesions can be single or multiple and manifest as yellowish, soft, small papules on the face.

Sebaceous glands are highly hormon sensitive, and, although the number of sebaceous glands remains approximately the same throughout life, their activity and size vary according to age and circulating hormone levels.
Sebaceous hyperplasia has no direct association with malignant degeneration and is not a cause of morbidity, except perhaps related to cosmesis. Sebaceous hyperplasia has been reported in association with internal malignancy in the setting of Muir-Torre syndrome.

If all tests are properly made,You must not worry
Sebaceous hyperplasia is completely benign and does not require treatment; however, lesions can be cosmetically unfavorable and sometimes bothersome when irritated. Treatments are mostly mechanical. Lesions tend to recur unless the entire unit is destroyed or excised. Risk of permanent scarring must be considered when treating benign lesions.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Esmeralda Sera 26 minutes later
Thank you for your information doctor! So in (probably mistakenly) doing my google research, I thought I had read that it was sebaceous adenomas and sebaceous cancers that were potentially markers of XXXXXXX Torre, but not sebaceous hyperplasia. So sebaceous hyperplasia can be a marker for XXXXXXX Torre?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Esmeralda Sera 5 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Hyperplasia

Detailed Answer:
Hello again

Yes it is a marker,but is sufficient to put the diagnosis ,this does not mean that you are suffering from disease
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Esmeralda Sera 5 hours later
Thank you for your continued assistance in my questions Dr. Sera -- you have been very helpful!

So essentially, you do not feel that I have anything to obsess or worry over, as sebaceous hyperplasia and fordyce spots are common in the general population, Muir Torre and Lynch Syndrome are rare entities, and my colonoscopy is clean with no family history of colorectal cancers?

Thank you again for your reassurances.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Esmeralda Sera 4 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Hyperplasia

Detailed Answer:
Hello again.

Yes I think you have nothing to worry about it.

Wishing you good health


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,  
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Colorectal cancer

doctor1 MD

I have FAP and had my colon and rectom removed. But now may have to have my duodenum removed due to having polyps. they have been biopsied and are benign but my new GI doctor wants another EGD done. what are the complications of having your duodenem removed? is the recovery/healing time very long? I m hoping to not have to take a lot of time off from work.

doctor1 MD

I m looking for advise as to what may be wrong with my GI tract. In the past I had 3 upper endoscopys and a colonoscopy that confirmed that I did not have Krohn s disease or uceritis after having bleeding uclers. About a year ago (give or take a few months) I began to notice a difference in my stool, that is, I was going 10-15 times a day providing a variety of different colors and consistencies. Eventually it was just always liquid (sorry for the TMI). Recently,while being hospitalized for Bipolar I, i developed severe constipation. I took several days to get things out, if you will, but finally several stool softeners and laxatives later, I had success. Now I either can t go, adding colace to my list of meds, or its all liquid. I know I have to go by stomach pangs, and can feel digestion as it goes through my stomach, intestines, and colon. No doctor seems concerned, I kinda am.

doctor1 MD

Hi, I was diagnosed with Ulcerative colitis a few years back and after trying different drugs, I m conviced theres something more wrong with me. I think I may have an exterior tumor on the lower part of my colon. When I put pressure on that area I can feel my colon, then on the top there s what feels to be an extra lump that is painful when I press on it and seems to be the center of all my problems. GI doctors haven t been any help since they seem to think at my age 25 it can t be anything serious. What should I do now?

doctor1 MD

Hi, may I answer your healtquies rightow ? Please type your query here...My husband is suffering from bright red bleeding from his rectum daily; to the point that he bleeds through his clothing. We do know that he has external hemiroids but he is NOT constipated. He has several BM s daily with rectum spasms. :e had a colonostomy 3yrs ago. What do you recommend?

doctor1 MD

Hi Doctor Rommstein, I am at a turning point in my treatment and time is not my friend.Chemotherapy for now unfortunately is my only option..So my choices are Folfox or Folfiri both with Avastin.I had 18 treatments of these drugs prior to my...

doctor1 MD

Hi Doctor Rommstein, I think my options now are quite limited.Because chemotheraphy was not administered post operative I have seven small tumors that showed up on a cat scan after three months. I have an appointment next week with a very well...

doctor1 MD

my mum has rectal cancer . she has had 25 sessions of chemoradiotherapy . I have creamed my mum's bottom and today there is like a visible lump at the top end of crack coming out of bottom. I am scared the tumour is spread and I can see it. do you...