question-icon

Suggest Treatment For Scratches On The Forehead

default
Posted on Wed, 25 Oct 2017
Question: Hi, I am checking for opinion one more time for my 6 year old son when he got scratch on the forehead with the hyacinth bean plant. You stated it may take awhile for the white line to blend in. I did not get the Tacrolimus 0.1 ointment, but I have been putting vitamin E (the Clear liquid vitamen, not the white cream vitamin E) on the white line twice a day. Do you still feel this line will go away? I attached 3 more pictures to our previous conversation. I can upload them again if you need me to. Thank you so much for everything you provided!
doctor
Answered by Dr. Asmeet Kaur Sawhney (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Can't see any new pictures, upload them again

Detailed Answer:
Hi
I can't see any pictures.
Kindly upload them again so that I can guide you accordingly.
Regards
Dr Asmeet
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Asmeet Kaur Sawhney (4 hours later)
Hi, I have provided some attachments. Please review them.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Asmeet Kaur Sawhney (5 hours later)
Brief Answer:
I think this line will go away on its own in 2-3 months

Detailed Answer:
I have reviewed the newly attached photographs and can appreciate the white line though it's not very prominent.
I think it will go away on its own in another 2-3 months. You can avoid tacrolimus ointment.
Although you can continue applying vitamin E on this line.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Asmeet Kaur Sawhney

Dermatologist

Practicing since :2007

Answered : 5010 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Suggest Treatment For Scratches On The Forehead

Brief Answer: Can't see any new pictures, upload them again Detailed Answer: Hi I can't see any pictures. Kindly upload them again so that I can guide you accordingly. Regards Dr Asmeet